JONES PHARMA INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2000-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.6 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

60.43%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 31201000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51632000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19.6 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47017000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27423000 USD Source

Free cash flow

18.4 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47017000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27423000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4294000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3135000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
162 million USD Source
Exact value

161558000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

66.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12547000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 48944000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 33910000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19172000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 20137000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

76.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28186000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27423000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47017000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27423000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

7.24 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1102000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4049000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3135000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4294000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3135000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

69.7 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28186000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42687000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27423000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47017000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27423000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1102000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4049000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3135000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4294000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3135000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 42.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48944000 − 42335000 = 6609000 USD

    42335000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48944000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +164.8%

    Prior period

    USD 21.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58097000 − 21942000 = 36155000 USD

    21942000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +73.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4049000 − 2333000 = 1716000 USD

    2333000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4049000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 100.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 20.28 million 20% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 26.32 million 26% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 35.56 million 36% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 18 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 144,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.14 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20.67 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.39 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.28 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 15%77%
  • 1994 12%80%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3143215498 33223588 Derived 9991910 3580997 Derived 6410913 -3855593 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3162153975 49787711 Derived 12366264 4846366 Derived 7519898 8520466 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3174791815 65919815 Derived 8872000 -3517000 Derived 12389000 4856000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31100153086 82158086 Derived 17995000 -144000 Derived 18139000 13281000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.2M81.1M54.1M27.0M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue43215498
1994Revenue62153975
1995Revenue74791815
1996Revenue100153086

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%24%12%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year43.8%
1995Year over year20.3%
1996Year over year33.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18% 1996
Net margin 18.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin 13.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7%16.4%7.1%-2.2%-11.5%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin23.1%
1994Operating margin19.9%
1995Operating margin11.9%
1996Operating margin18%
1993Net margin14.8%
1994Net margin12.1%
1995Net margin16.6%
1996Net margin18.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-8.9%
1994Free cash flow margin13.7%
1995Free cash flow margin6.5%
1996Free cash flow margin13.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.3M16.7M11.2M5.6M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow1090658
1994Operating cash flow12208788
1995Operating cash flow10304000
1996Operating cash flow20667000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7M9.7M4.7M-256.9K-5.2M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-3855593
1994Free cash flow8520466
1995Free cash flow4856000
1996Free cash flow13281000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.03× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.67×6.50×4.34×2.17×0.00×1993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1996Current assets / current liabilities8.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6410913 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6410913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1090658 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1090658 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4946251 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4946251 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Calculation and evidence

1090658 − 4946251 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3855593 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7519898 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7519898 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12208788 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12208788 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3688322 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3688322 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.52 million
Calculation and evidence

12208788 − 3688322 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8520466 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 12.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12389000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10304000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5448000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.86 million
Calculation and evidence

10304000 − 5448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 18.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18139000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20667000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7386000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7386000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.28 million
Calculation and evidence

20667000 − 7386000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13281000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 31.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31970000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31718000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5566000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.15 million
Calculation and evidence

31718000 − 5566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 42.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42335000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21942000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2333000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

21942000 − 2333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 48.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48944000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 48944000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58097000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 58097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4049000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.05 million
Calculation and evidence

58097000 − 4049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000793613, 793613, edgar:793613

Also known as JONES MEDICAL INDUSTRIES INC /DE/