Revenue
428 million USD
2019 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 428298000 USD Source
124 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2019-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
193650000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.53 billion USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
1.62 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
337 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
8.81 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
329 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.44 billion
–
1443157000 − 1314479000 = 128678000 USD
1314479000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1443157000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 40.49 million
–
Current period
USD 34.24 million
–
34239000 − 40494000 = -6255000 USD
40494000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source34239000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 265.34 million
–
Current period
USD 342.34 million
–
342338000 − 265343000 = 76995000 USD
265343000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source342338000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.47 million
–
Current period
USD 8.85 million
–
8845000 − 3474000 = 5371000 USD
3474000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8845000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 762880000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63158000 | 101129000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 776975000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 69578000 | 115653000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 766385000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 25597000 | 113767000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 877916000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63762000 | 93403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 917564000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63466000 | 126787000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1023531000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 95329000 | 214133000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1058989000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 81057000 | 230069000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1197533000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 82726000 | 225507000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1314479000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 40494000 | 261869000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1443157000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 34239000 | 333493000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 762880000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 776975000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 766385000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 877916000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 917564000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1023531000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1058989000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1197533000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1314479000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1443157000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 23.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 103910000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 118221000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 118338000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 96739000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 136875000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 222492000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 233646000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 229425000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 265343000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 342338000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 101129000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 115653000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 113767000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 93403000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 126787000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 214133000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 230069000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 225507000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 261869000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 333493000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 76.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 76.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 75.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 76.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 63.16 million Exact valueExact value: 63158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.91 million Exact valueExact value: 103910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.13 million Calculation and evidence103910000 − 2781000 USD Exact free cash flow: 101129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 69.58 million Exact valueExact value: 69578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.22 million Exact valueExact value: 118221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 million Exact valueExact value: 2568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.65 million Calculation and evidence118221000 − 2568000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115653000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 25.6 million Exact valueExact value: 25597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.34 million Exact valueExact value: 118338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.57 million Exact valueExact value: 4571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.77 million Calculation and evidence118338000 − 4571000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113767000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 63.76 million Exact valueExact value: 63762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.74 million Exact valueExact value: 96739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.4 million Calculation and evidence96739000 − 3336000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 63.47 million Exact valueExact value: 63466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.88 million Exact valueExact value: 136875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.09 million Exact valueExact value: 10088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.79 million Calculation and evidence136875000 − 10088000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126787000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 95.33 million Exact valueExact value: 95329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.49 million Exact valueExact value: 222492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.36 million Exact valueExact value: 8359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.13 million Calculation and evidence222492000 − 8359000 USD Exact free cash flow: 214133000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 81.06 million Exact valueExact value: 81057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.65 million Exact valueExact value: 233646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.58 million Exact valueExact value: 3577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.07 million Calculation and evidence233646000 − 3577000 USD Exact free cash flow: 230069000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 82.73 million Exact valueExact value: 82726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.43 million Exact valueExact value: 229425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.51 million Calculation and evidence229425000 − 3918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 225507000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 40.49 million Exact valueExact value: 40494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.34 million Exact valueExact value: 265343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.47 million Exact valueExact value: 3474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.87 million Calculation and evidence265343000 − 3474000 USD Exact free cash flow: 261869000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 34.24 million Exact valueExact value: 34239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342.34 million Exact valueExact value: 342338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.49 million Calculation and evidence342338000 − 8845000 USD Exact free cash flow: 333493000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
124 filings · 2,127 latest values · 2,127 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000793547, 793547, NAVG, edgar:793547
Also known as NAVIGATORS GROUP INC, Navigators Group Inc