Revenue
196 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 196243000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2004-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
196 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
-182.23%
1997-09-30 · %
20.8 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
-7.8 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
300000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
917 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
-270 million USD
1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
-36.7 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 34.9 million
–
Current period
−USD 30.7 million
–
-30700000 − -34900000 = 4200000 USD
-34900000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-30700000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 765278000 | 644660000 Derived | 120618000 | 36652000 Derived | 83966000 | 191749000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 995112000 | 800487000 Derived | 194625000 | 33217000 Derived | 161408000 | 245459000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 957034000 | 745163000 Derived | 211871000 | 34570000 Derived | 177301000 | 198300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 669160000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 765278000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 995112000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 957034000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 30% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -31.5% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -36.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 25.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 24.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 20.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 221430000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 284944000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 251900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 191749000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 245459000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 198300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 83.97 million Exact valueExact value: 83966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.43 million Exact valueExact value: 221430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.68 million Exact valueExact value: 29681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.75 million Calculation and evidence221430000 − 29681000 USD Exact free cash flow: 191749000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 161.41 million Exact valueExact value: 161408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.94 million Exact valueExact value: 284944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.49 million Exact valueExact value: 39485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.46 million Calculation and evidence284944000 − 39485000 USD Exact free cash flow: 245459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 177.3 million Exact valueExact value: 177301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251.9 million Exact valueExact value: 251900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.6 million Exact valueExact value: 53600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.3 million Calculation and evidence251900000 − 53600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 198300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 103.4 million Exact valueExact value: 103400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.4 million Exact valueExact value: 72400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31 million Calculation and evidence103400000 − 72400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 64.8 million Exact valueExact value: 64800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.4 million Exact valueExact value: 44400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.4 million Calculation and evidence64800000 − 44400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 385.3 million Exact valueExact value: 385300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.9 million Exact valueExact value: 94900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.4 million Calculation and evidence385300000 − 94900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 290400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 211.4 million Exact valueExact value: 211400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.3 million Exact valueExact value: 75300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.1 million Calculation and evidence211400000 − 75300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 136100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 40.2 million Exact valueExact value: -40200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.8 million Exact valueExact value: 81800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 122 million Calculation and evidence-40200000 − 81800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -122000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 34.9 million Exact valueExact value: -34900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.1 million Exact valueExact value: 102100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 137 million Calculation and evidence-34900000 − 102100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -137000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 30.7 million Exact valueExact value: -30700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000793421, 793421, edgar:793421
Also known as FREEPORT MCMORAN RESOURCE PARTNERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, PHOSPHATE RESOURCE PARTNERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP