CKX, Inc.

EDGAR

89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-16 to 2011-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

53.3 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.95%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9032000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 53292000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.09 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1089000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.04 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1089000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1951000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
98 million USD Source
Exact value

98034000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

260 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 89439000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 80137000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 273724000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 236223000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53292000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.49 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6571000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2396000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -858000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7189000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

58.2 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2398000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9579000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32940000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2398000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49723000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32940000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1089000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.86 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 659000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3571000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1951000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

53.4 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2398000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9579000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32940000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2398000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49723000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32940000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1089000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 659000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3571000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1951000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 328.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 273.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273724000 − 328353000 = -54629000 USD

    328353000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273724000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -169%

    Prior period

    USD 22.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15716000 − 22762000 = -38478000 USD

    22762000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +244.1%

    Prior period

    USD 14.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49723000 − 14449000 = 35274000 USD

    14449000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49723000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -49.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3571000 − 7062000 = -3491000 USD

    7062000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3571000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 273.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 285.49 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.77 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.95 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.72 million −5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 49.72 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.57 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 46.15 million 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 12%84%
  • 2008 87%
  • 2009 87%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-315415829 5513988 Derived -98159 11158376 Derived -11256535 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31210153000 190258000 Derived 19895000 10702000 Derived 9193000 19244000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31266777000 224019000 Derived 42758000 32438000 Derived 10320000 29326000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31288128000 251188000 Derived 36940000 19813000 Derived 17127000 52389000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31328353000 284176000 Derived 44177000 21415000 Derived 22762000 7387000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31273724000 285491000 Derived -11767000 3949000 Derived -15716000 46152000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 273.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.354.6M266.0M177.3M88.7M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue5415829
2006Revenue210153000
2007Revenue266777000
2008Revenue288128000
2009Revenue328353000
2010Revenue273724000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.6% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%18%5%-7%-20%200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year26.9%
2008Year over year8%
2009Year over year14%
2010Year over year-16.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.3% 2010
Net margin -5.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 16.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%-29%-95%-160%-226%200020082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-1.8%
2006Operating margin9.5%
2007Operating margin16%
2008Operating margin12.8%
2009Operating margin13.5%
2010Operating margin-4.3%
2000Net margin-207.8%
2006Net margin4.4%
2007Net margin3.9%
2008Net margin5.9%
2009Net margin6.9%
2010Net margin-5.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin9.2%
2007Free cash flow margin11%
2008Free cash flow margin18.2%
2009Free cash flow margin2.2%
2010Free cash flow margin16.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 49.7M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.0M48.8M32.5M16.3M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow29928000
2007Operating cash flow40680000
2008Operating cash flow60227000
2009Operating cash flow14449000
2010Operating cash flow49723000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 46.2M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.6M42.4M28.3M14.1M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow19244000
2007Free cash flow29326000
2008Free cash flow52389000
2009Free cash flow7387000
2010Free cash flow46152000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.326%245%163%82%0%200020082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets302.1%
2006Liabilities / assets18.6%
2007Liabilities / assets39.6%
2008Liabilities / assets44.2%
2009Liabilities / assets41.4%
2010Liabilities / assets39.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.06× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.12×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×200020082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11256535 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11256535 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1155320 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1155320 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 192,110
Exact value

Exact value: -192110 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -192110 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 80,362
Exact value

Exact value: -80362 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -80362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9193000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29928000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10684000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10684000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.24 million
Calculation and evidence

29928000 − 10684000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10320000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40680000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 40680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11354000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11354000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Calculation and evidence

40680000 − 11354000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17127000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 17127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60227000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 60227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7838000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7838000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.39 million
Calculation and evidence

60227000 − 7838000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52389000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22762000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 22762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14449000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 14449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7062000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7062000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Calculation and evidence

14449000 − 7062000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7387000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 15.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15716000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -15716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49723000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 49723000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3571000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3571000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.15 million
Calculation and evidence

49723000 − 3571000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

89 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000793044, 793044, edgar:793044

Also known as LAS VEGAS DISCOUNT GOLF & TENNIS INC, SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT ENTERPRISES INC