Revenue
408 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 408100000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.41B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.305B.
408 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
5%
2026 Q2 · %
12.1 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
4.7 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
76800000 USD
22994624 shares
0.52% · 120 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.41 billion
–
1410400000 − 1305100000 = 105300000 USD
1305100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1410400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.3 million
–
Current period
USD 38.8 million
–
38800000 − 4300000 = 34500000 USD
4300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23 million
–
Current period
USD 61.4 million
–
61400000 − 23000000 = 38400000 USD
23000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.5 million
–
Current period
USD 40.7 million
–
40700000 − 20500000 = 20200000 USD
20500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1171600000 | 1258000000 Derived | -86400000 | -26000000 Derived | -60400000 | -57400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1169600000 | 1144500000 Derived | 25100000 | 2800000 Derived | 22300000 | 89200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1024400000 | 983900000 Derived | 40500000 | -5500000 Derived | 46000000 | 126100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1095500000 | 1075600000 Derived | 19900000 | 4100000 Derived | 15800000 | -12700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1274500000 | 1267000000 Derived | 7500000 | 7600000 Derived | -100000 | -114600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1338200000 | 1289600000 Derived | 48600000 | 15100000 Derived | 33500000 | -6300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1305100000 | 1281900000 Derived | 23200000 | 18900000 Derived | 4300000 | 2500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1410400000 | 1344500000 Derived | 65900000 | 27100000 Derived | 38800000 | 20700000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1171600000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1169600000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1024400000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1095500000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1274500000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1338200000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1305100000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1410400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -12.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -30000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 112600000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 141500000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 7400000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -73900000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 27800000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 23000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 61400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -57400000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 89200000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 126100000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -12700000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -114600000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -6300000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 2500000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 20700000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 24.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 38.3% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 60.4 million Exact valueExact value: -60400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: -30000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.4 million Exact valueExact value: 27400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.4 million Calculation and evidence-30000000 − 27400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 22.3 million Exact valueExact value: 22300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.6 million Exact valueExact value: 112600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.4 million Exact valueExact value: 23400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.2 million Calculation and evidence112600000 − 23400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.5 million Exact valueExact value: 141500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.4 million Exact valueExact value: 15400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.1 million Calculation and evidence141500000 − 15400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 15.8 million Exact valueExact value: 15800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.4 million Exact valueExact value: 7400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.1 million Exact valueExact value: 20100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.7 million Calculation and evidence7400000 − 20100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 100,000 Exact valueExact value: -100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 73.9 million Exact valueExact value: -73900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.7 million Exact valueExact value: 40700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.6 million Calculation and evidence-73900000 − 40700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -114600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 33.5 million Exact valueExact value: 33500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.8 million Exact valueExact value: 27800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.1 million Exact valueExact value: 34100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.3 million Calculation and evidence27800000 − 34100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 4.3 million Exact valueExact value: 4300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23 million Exact valueExact value: 23000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.5 million Exact valueExact value: 20500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Calculation and evidence23000000 − 20500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 38.8 million Exact valueExact value: 38800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.4 million Exact valueExact value: 61400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.7 million Exact valueExact value: 40700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.7 million Calculation and evidence61400000 − 40700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
406 filings · 21,697 latest values · 21,695 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000792987, 792987, ASTE, edgar:792987
Also known as ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC, ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC , ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC., Astec Industries, Inc.