HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2014-09-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.4 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1400244000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.2 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

29192000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.69 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

3689138000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-09-17.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -13.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 173.33 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 149.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149947000 − 173331000 = -23384000 Unit12

    173331000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149947000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 543.85 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 597.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    597273000 − 543854000 = 53419000 Unit12

    543854000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    597273000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 301.88 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 388.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    388793000 − 301878000 = 86915000 Unit12

    301878000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    388793000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-302529668000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-303174832000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-303588822000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313940262000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314185819000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-314301664000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314556809000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315114997000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.1B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5B4.1B2.8B1.4B0.0200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue2529668000
2004Revenue3174832000
2005Revenue3588822000
2006Revenue3940262000
2007Revenue4185819000
2008Revenue4301664000
2009Revenue4556809000
2010Revenue5114997000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5%20.7%13.8%6.9%0.0%200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year25.5%
2005Year over year13%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year6.2%
2008Year over year2.8%
2009Year over year5.9%
2010Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Net marginNot reported
2004-09-30Net marginNot reported
2005-09-30Net marginNot reported
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unit12 168.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168149000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 168149000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 414.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414820000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 414820000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 209.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209919000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 209919000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 204.9 million
Calculation and evidence

414820000 − 209919000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 204901000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit12 138.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138182000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 138182000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 434.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434576000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 434576000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 198.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198878000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 198878000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 235.7 million
Calculation and evidence

434576000 − 198878000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 235698000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 146.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146803000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 146803000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 434.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434603000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 434603000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 209.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209020000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 209020000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 225.58 million
Calculation and evidence

434603000 − 209020000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 225583000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit12 173.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173331000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 173331000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 543.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543854000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 543854000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 301.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301878000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 301878000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 241.98 million
Calculation and evidence

543854000 − 301878000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 241976000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit12 149.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149947000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 149947000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 597.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597273000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 597273000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 388.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388793000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 388793000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 208.48 million
Calculation and evidence

597273000 − 388793000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 208480000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 1,169 latest values · 1,169 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000792985, 792985, edgar:792985

Also known as HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC, HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC