Revenue
1.4 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1400244000 USD Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2014-09-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.4 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
29192000 Unit12
3689138000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-09-17.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 173.33 million
–
Current period
Unit12 149.95 million
–
149947000 − 173331000 = -23384000 Unit12
173331000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source149947000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 543.85 million
–
Current period
Unit12 597.27 million
–
597273000 − 543854000 = 53419000 Unit12
543854000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source597273000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 301.88 million
–
Current period
Unit12 388.79 million
–
388793000 − 301878000 = 86915000 Unit12
301878000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source388793000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 2529668000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 3174832000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 3588822000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3940262000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 4185819000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4301664000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4556809000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5114997000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2529668000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3174832000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3588822000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3940262000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4185819000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4301664000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4556809000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5114997000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 13% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 168.15 million Exact valueExact value: 168149000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 414.82 million Exact valueExact value: 414820000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 209.92 million Exact valueExact value: 209919000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 204.9 million Calculation and evidence414820000 − 209919000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 204901000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 138.18 million Exact valueExact value: 138182000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 434.58 million Exact valueExact value: 434576000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 198.88 million Exact valueExact value: 198878000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 235.7 million Calculation and evidence434576000 − 198878000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 235698000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 146.8 million Exact valueExact value: 146803000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 434.6 million Exact valueExact value: 434603000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 209.02 million Exact valueExact value: 209020000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 225.58 million Calculation and evidence434603000 − 209020000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 225583000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 173.33 million Exact valueExact value: 173331000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 543.85 million Exact valueExact value: 543854000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 301.88 million Exact valueExact value: 301878000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 241.98 million Calculation and evidence543854000 − 301878000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 241976000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit12 149.95 million Exact valueExact value: 149947000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 597.27 million Exact valueExact value: 597273000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 388.79 million Exact valueExact value: 388793000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 208.48 million Calculation and evidence597273000 − 388793000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 208480000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 1,169 latest values · 1,169 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000792985, 792985, edgar:792985
Also known as HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC, HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC