RADVA CORP

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2005-05-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.05 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.73%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 528294 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 262000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10185809 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7135000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

41812 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.2 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2652000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2409000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2122000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10185809 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7135000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-05.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10185809 − 13172751 = -2986942 USD

    13172751 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10185809 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 276,252

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    276252 − 1516907 = -1240655 USD

    1516907 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    276252 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 990,140

    Prior period

    −USD 219,150

    –

    Current period

    USD 770,990

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    770990 − -219150 = 990140 USD

    -219150 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    770990 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.66 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 528,294 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 252,042 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 276,252 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 770,990 7.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 12%85%
  • 1999 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319720108 9404287 Derived 315821 315428 Derived 393 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110954860 10447347 Derived 507513 298869 Derived 208644 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113172751 11250868 Derived 1921883 404976 Derived 1516907 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3110185809 9657515 Derived 528294 252042 Derived 276252 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M10.7M7.1M3.6M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue9720108
1997Revenue10954860
1998Revenue13172751
1999Revenue10185809

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%11%-1%-14%-26%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year12.7%
1998Year over year20.2%
1999Year over year-22.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 1999
Net margin 2.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8%11.8%7.9%3.9%0.0%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.2%
1997Operating margin4.6%
1998Operating margin14.6%
1999Operating margin5.2%
1996Net margin0%
1997Net margin1.9%
1998Net margin11.5%
1999Net margin2.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 771K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.850.2K563.1K275.9K-11.2K-298.4K1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-49381
1997Operating cash flow359524
1998Operating cash flow-219150
1999Operating cash flow770990

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets59.1%
1997Liabilities / assets69.7%
1998Liabilities / assets58.9%
1999Liabilities / assets56.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.13×1.60×1.07×0.53×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 393
Exact value

Exact value: 393 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49,381
Exact value

Exact value: -49381 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -49381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 208,644
Exact value

Exact value: 208644 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 208644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,524
Exact value

Exact value: 359524 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 359524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1516907 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1516907 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 219,150
Exact value

Exact value: -219150 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -219150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 276,252
Exact value

Exact value: 276252 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 276252 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 770,990
Exact value

Exact value: 770990 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 770990 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000792984, 792984, edgar:792984