PHARMERICA INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-28 to 1999-03-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

294 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.17%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -57445000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -78498000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1145928000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 852116000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.3 million USD Source
Exact value

32312000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +75.7%

    Prior period

    USD 652.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1145928000 − 652179000 = 493749000 USD

    652179000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1145928000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -473.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 99.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -99608000 − 26697000 = -126305000 USD

    26697000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -99608000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -238.5%

    Prior period

    USD 28.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39003000 − 28158000 = -67161000 USD

    28158000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39003000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.7%

    Prior period

    USD 15.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23982000 − 15600000 = 8382000 USD

    15600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23982000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.15 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.2 billion 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 57.45 million −5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.16 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 99.61 million −8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 39 million −3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 23.98 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 62.99 million −5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-03-01 – 1993-02-2839554569 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1592797 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-2851253713 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-861550 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3151253713 51182283 Derived 71430 932980 Derived -861550 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-2843607946 54054314 Derived -10446368 973611 Derived -11419979 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31451685000 441122000 Derived 10563000 5977000 Derived 4586000 8591000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31516400000 481445000 Derived 34955000 14668000 Derived 20287000 19295000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31652179000 604007000 Derived 48172000 21475000 Derived 26697000 12558000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311145928000 1203373000 Derived -57445000 42163000 Derived -99608000 -62985000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B928.2M618.8M309.4M0.0199319951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue39554569
1994Revenue51253713
1994Revenue51253713
1995Revenue43607946
1995Revenue451685000
1996Revenue516400000
1997Revenue652179000
1998Revenue1145928000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

75.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.845%614%383%152%-79%199319951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year29.6%
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-14.9%
1995Year over year781.3%
1996Year over year14.3%
1997Year over year26.3%
1998Year over year75.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5% 1998
Net margin -8.7% 1998
Free cash flow margin -5.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1%0.3%-9.4%-19.1%-28.9%1993-02-2819951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1994-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin0.1%
1995Operating margin-24%
1995Operating margin2.3%
1996Operating margin6.8%
1997Operating margin7.4%
1998Operating margin-5%
1993Net margin-4%
1994Net margin-1.7%
1994Net margin-1.7%
1995Net margin-26.2%
1995Net margin1%
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin4.1%
1998Net margin-8.7%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin1.9%
1996Free cash flow margin3.7%
1997Free cash flow margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -39M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3M14.6M-5.0M-24.7M-44.4M199319951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-925620
1994Operating cash flow1824169
1994Operating cash flow1820309
1995Operating cash flow-1237038
1995Operating cash flow21689000
1996Operating cash flow28911000
1997Operating cash flow28158000
1998Operating cash flow-39003000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -63M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9M2.0M-21.8M-45.7M-69.6M199319951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow8591000
1996Free cash flow19295000
1997Free cash flow12558000
1998Free cash flow-62985000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%1993-02-2819951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets36.3%
1996Liabilities / assets79.3%
1997Liabilities / assets52.5%
1998Liabilities / assets62.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.77× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.16×3.12×2.08×1.04×0.00×1993-02-2819951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-03-01 – 1993-02-28
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1592797 USD

1992-03-01 – 1993-02-28: -1592797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 925,620
Exact value

Exact value: -925620 USD

1992-03-01 – 1993-02-28: -925620 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28
−USD 861,550
Exact value

Exact value: -861550 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: -861550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1824169 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 1824169 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 861,550
Exact value

Exact value: -861550 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -861550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820309 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1820309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
−USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11419979 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -11419979 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1237038 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -1237038 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4586000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21689000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13098000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13098000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.59 million
Calculation and evidence

21689000 − 13098000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 20.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20287000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28911000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 28911000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9616000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9616000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.3 million
Calculation and evidence

28911000 − 9616000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 26.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26697000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26697000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28158000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 28158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.56 million
Calculation and evidence

28158000 − 15600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 99.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99608000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -99608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39003000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -39003000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23982000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-39003000 − 23982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62985000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000792932, 792932, edgar:792932

Also known as CAPSTONE PHARMACY SERVICES INC, CHOICE DRUG SYSTEMS INC