Revenue
294 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-28 to 1999-03-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
294 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
7.17%
1998-12-31 · %
32312000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-15.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 652.18 million
–
Current period
USD 1.15 billion
–
1145928000 − 652179000 = 493749000 USD
652179000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1145928000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 99.61 million
–
-99608000 − 26697000 = -126305000 USD
26697000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-99608000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.16 million
–
Current period
−USD 39 million
–
-39003000 − 28158000 = -67161000 USD
28158000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-39003000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.6 million
–
Current period
USD 23.98 million
–
23982000 − 15600000 = 8382000 USD
15600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23982000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-03-01 – 1993-02-28 | 39554569 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1592797 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28 | 51253713 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -861550 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 51253713 | 51182283 Derived | 71430 | 932980 Derived | -861550 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28 | 43607946 | 54054314 Derived | -10446368 | 973611 Derived | -11419979 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 451685000 | 441122000 Derived | 10563000 | 5977000 Derived | 4586000 | 8591000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 516400000 | 481445000 Derived | 34955000 | 14668000 Derived | 20287000 | 19295000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 652179000 | 604007000 Derived | 48172000 | 21475000 Derived | 26697000 | 12558000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1145928000 | 1203373000 Derived | -57445000 | 42163000 Derived | -99608000 | -62985000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 39554569 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 51253713 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 51253713 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 43607946 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 451685000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 516400000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 652179000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1145928000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -14.9% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 781.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 26.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 75.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -24% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -26.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -5.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -925620 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1824169 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1820309 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -1237038 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 21689000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 28911000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 28158000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -39003000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 8591000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 19295000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 12558000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -62985000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 36.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 62.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.86× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-03-01 – 1993-02-28 | −USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: -1592797 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 925,620 Exact valueExact value: -925620 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28 | −USD 861,550 Exact valueExact value: -861550 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.82 million Exact valueExact value: 1824169 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 861,550 Exact valueExact value: -861550 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.82 million Exact valueExact value: 1820309 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28 | −USD 11.42 million Exact valueExact value: -11419979 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: -1237038 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: 4586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.69 million Exact valueExact value: 21689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.1 million Exact valueExact value: 13098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.59 million Calculation and evidence21689000 − 13098000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8591000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 20.29 million Exact valueExact value: 20287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.91 million Exact valueExact value: 28911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.62 million Exact valueExact value: 9616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.3 million Calculation and evidence28911000 − 9616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 26.7 million Exact valueExact value: 26697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.16 million Exact valueExact value: 28158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.56 million Calculation and evidence28158000 − 15600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12558000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 99.61 million Exact valueExact value: -99608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39 million Exact valueExact value: -39003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.98 million Exact valueExact value: 23982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.99 million Calculation and evidence-39003000 − 23982000 USD Exact free cash flow: -62985000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000792932, 792932, edgar:792932
Also known as CAPSTONE PHARMACY SERVICES INC, CHOICE DRUG SYSTEMS INC