BIO REFERENCE LABORATORIES INC

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-08 to 2015-06-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

148 million USD

2011-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.44%

2011-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18409000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 148029000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.2 million USD Source
Exact value

19154000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

534 million USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 458024000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 331428000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 121659000 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 137658000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 148029000 USD · 2011-05-01 – 2011-07-31 Source

Net income

34.5 million USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26381000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 17804000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 7986000 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 7817000 USD · 2011-02-01 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 10081000 USD · 2011-05-01 – 2011-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-06-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-10-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 362.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 458.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    458024000 − 362654000 = 95370000 USD

    362654000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    458024000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +20.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26381000 − 21850000 = 4531000 USD

    21850000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26381000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31

  • Revenue USD 458.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 409.65 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 48.38 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.38 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 90%
  • 2008 91%
  • 2009 89%
  • 2010 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3180622000 77015000 Derived 3607000 1246000 Derived 2361000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-3196631000 90559000 Derived 6072000 1150000 Derived 4922000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31109034000 99749000 Derived 9285000 2745000 Derived 6540000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31136184000 123364000 Derived 12820000 4304000 Derived 8516000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31163896000 151289000 Derived 12607000 4986000 Derived 7621000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31193134000 175153000 Derived 17981000 6690000 Derived 11291000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31250431000 225374000 Derived 25057000 11100000 Derived 13957000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31301071000 272514000 Derived 28557000 12940000 Derived 15617000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31362654000 324332000 Derived 38322000 16472000 Derived 21850000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31458024000 409646000 Derived 48378000 21997000 Derived 26381000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 458M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.494.7M371.0M247.3M123.7M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue80622000
2002Revenue96631000
2003Revenue109034000
2004Revenue136184000
2005Revenue163896000
2006Revenue193134000
2007Revenue250431000
2008Revenue301071000
2009Revenue362654000
2010Revenue458024000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.0%24.0%16.0%8.0%0.0%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year21.3%
2002Year over year19.9%
2003Year over year12.8%
2004Year over year24.9%
2005Year over year20.3%
2006Year over year17.8%
2007Year over year29.7%
2008Year over year20.2%
2009Year over year20.5%
2010Year over year26.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.6% 2010
Net margin 5.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%8.6%5.7%2.9%0.0%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin4.5%
2002Operating margin6.3%
2003Operating margin8.5%
2004Operating margin9.4%
2005Operating margin7.7%
2006Operating margin9.3%
2007Operating margin10%
2008Operating margin9.5%
2009Operating margin10.6%
2010Operating margin10.6%
2001Net margin2.9%
2002Net margin5.1%
2003Net margin6%
2004Net margin6.3%
2005Net margin4.6%
2006Net margin5.8%
2007Net margin5.6%
2008Net margin5.2%
2009Net margin6%
2010Net margin5.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.07× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.35×1.76×1.18×0.59×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2361000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 2361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 471,000
Exact value

Exact value: 471000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 471000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4922000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 4922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 433,000
Exact value

Exact value: 433000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6540000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 6540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1105000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 1105000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8516000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 8516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3541000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 3541000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7621000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 7621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2860000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 2860000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
USD 11.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11291000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 11291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2859000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 2859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
USD 13.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13957000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 13957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7745000 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 7745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
USD 15.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15617000 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: 15617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
USD 21.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21850000 USD

2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31: 21850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
USD 26.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26381000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: 26381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000792641, 792641, edgar:792641