PLYMOUTH RUBBER CO INC

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-17 to 2004-10-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.1 million USD

2004-08-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.09%

2004-08-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -377000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18077000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-10-12.

Financial data available through: 2003-11-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-28
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 65.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65873000 − 65259000 = 614000 USD

    65259000 USD · 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65873000 USD · 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2,381.2%

    Prior period

    USD 101,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2304000 − 101000 = -2405000 USD

    101000 USD · 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2304000 USD · 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1385000 − 1291000 = 94000 USD

    1291000 USD · 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1385000 USD · 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.1%

    Prior period

    USD 376,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 308,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    308000 − 376000 = -68000 USD

    376000 USD · 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    308000 USD · 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28

  • Revenue USD 65.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 66.87 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 996,000 −1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.31 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.3 million −3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.39 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 308,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.08 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −5.4% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 97%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-02 – 1994-12-0151045000 47955000 Derived 3090000 -114000 Derived 3204000 -950000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-02 – 1995-12-0153293000 50016000 Derived 3277000 154000 Derived 3123000 857000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-30 – 1996-11-2957181000 55864000 Derived 1317000 -555000 Derived 1872000 -1487000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-29 – 1997-11-2867136000 64045000 Derived 3091000 1825000 Derived 1266000 -5527000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-28 – 1998-11-2769390000 64792000 Derived 4598000 2760000 Derived 1838000 -4142000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-04 – 1999-12-0378038000 70657000 Derived 7381000 4259000 Derived 3122000 -991000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-02 – 2000-12-0174392000 74337000 Derived 55000 4044000 Derived -3989000 -1872000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-3066498000 67184000 Derived -686000 2213000 Derived -2899000 2488000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-2965259000 63499000 Derived 1760000 1659000 Derived 101000 915000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-2865873000 66869000 Derived -996000 1308000 Derived -2304000 1077000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 65.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.3M63.2M42.1M21.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue51045000
1995Revenue53293000
1996Revenue57181000
1997Revenue67136000
1998Revenue69390000
1999Revenue78038000
2000Revenue74392000
2001Revenue66498000
2002Revenue65259000
2003Revenue65873000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.9% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7%11.5%3.4%-4.7%-12.9%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year6.7%
1995Year over year4.4%
1996Year over year7.3%
1997Year over year17.4%
1998Year over year3.4%
1999Year over year12.5%
2000Year over year-4.7%
2001Year over year-10.6%
2002Year over year-1.9%
2003Year over year0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.5% 2003
Net margin -3.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%5.7%0.6%-4.5%-9.6%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.1%
1995Operating margin6.1%
1996Operating margin2.3%
1997Operating margin4.6%
1998Operating margin6.6%
1999Operating margin9.5%
2000Operating margin0.1%
2001Operating margin-1%
2002Operating margin2.7%
2003Operating margin-1.5%
1994Net margin6.3%
1995Net margin5.9%
1996Net margin3.3%
1997Net margin1.9%
1998Net margin2.6%
1999Net margin4%
2000Net margin-5.4%
2001Net margin-4.4%
2002Net margin0.2%
2003Net margin-3.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-6%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2001Free cash flow margin3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin1.4%
2003Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M3.5M2.3M1.2M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1200000
1995Operating cash flow2569000
1996Operating cash flow448000
1997Operating cash flow2088000
1998Operating cash flow1902000
1999Operating cash flow4265000
2000Operating cash flow2955000
2001Operating cash flow3132000
2002Operating cash flow1291000
2003Operating cash flow1385000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M804.9K-1.5M-3.8M-6.2M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-950000
1995Free cash flow857000
1996Free cash flow-1487000
1997Free cash flow-5527000
1998Free cash flow-4142000
1999Free cash flow-991000
2000Free cash flow-1872000
2001Free cash flow2488000
2002Free cash flow915000
2003Free cash flow1077000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-11-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-11-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-11-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-11-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.45×1.09×0.72×0.36×0.00×1994-12-0119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-02 – 1994-12-01
USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3204000 USD

1993-12-02 – 1994-12-01: 3204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1200000 USD

1993-12-02 – 1994-12-01: 1200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2150000 USD

1993-12-02 – 1994-12-01: 2150000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 950,000
Calculation and evidence

1200000 − 2150000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-02 – 1995-12-01
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3123000 USD

1994-12-02 – 1995-12-01: 3123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2569000 USD

1994-12-02 – 1995-12-01: 2569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1712000 USD

1994-12-02 – 1995-12-01: 1712000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 857,000
Calculation and evidence

2569000 − 1712000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 857000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-30 – 1996-11-29
USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1872000 USD

1995-11-30 – 1996-11-29: 1872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

1995-11-30 – 1996-11-29: 448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1935000 USD

1995-11-30 – 1996-11-29: 1935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

448000 − 1935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-29 – 1997-11-28
USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1266000 USD

1996-11-29 – 1997-11-28: 1266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2088000 USD

1996-11-29 – 1997-11-28: 2088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7615000 USD

1996-11-29 – 1997-11-28: 7615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Calculation and evidence

2088000 − 7615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-28 – 1998-11-27
USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1838000 USD

1997-11-28 – 1998-11-27: 1838000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1902000 USD

1997-11-28 – 1998-11-27: 1902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6044000 USD

1997-11-28 – 1998-11-27: 6044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Calculation and evidence

1902000 − 6044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4142000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-04 – 1999-12-03
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3122000 USD

1998-12-04 – 1999-12-03: 3122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4265000 USD

1998-12-04 – 1999-12-03: 4265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5256000 USD

1998-12-04 – 1999-12-03: 5256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 991,000
Calculation and evidence

4265000 − 5256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-02 – 2000-12-01
−USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3989000 USD

1999-12-02 – 2000-12-01: -3989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2955000 USD

1999-12-02 – 2000-12-01: 2955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4827000 USD

1999-12-02 – 2000-12-01: 4827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Calculation and evidence

2955000 − 4827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1872000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30
−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2899000 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: -2899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3132000 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: 3132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 644,000
Exact value

Exact value: 644000 USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30: 644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Calculation and evidence

3132000 − 644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2488000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29
USD 101,000
Exact value

Exact value: 101000 USD

2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29: 101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1291000 USD

2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29: 1291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376,000
Exact value

Exact value: 376000 USD

2001-11-30 – 2002-11-29: 376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 915,000
Calculation and evidence

1291000 − 376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 915000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2304000 USD

2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28: -2304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1385000 USD

2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28: 1385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308,000
Exact value

Exact value: 308000 USD

2002-11-29 – 2003-11-28: 308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1385000 − 308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079225, 79225, edgar:79225