DATAWATCH CORP

EDGAR

222 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2018-12-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.6 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41678000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 30092000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-17.58%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2037000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 41678000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 30092000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

1.13 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -558000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1692000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

1.07 million Unit12

2018 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -558000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1692000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 170000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 109000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.7 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

13735000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.54 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

8542000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
12.7 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

12736747 Unit1

Reported share-count change

3.90% · 478 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 12258458 Unit1 · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 12736747 Unit1 · 2018-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-13.

Financial data available through: 2018-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 36.26 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 41.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41678000 − 36263000 = 5415000 Unit12

    36263000 Unit12 · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41678000 Unit12 · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 5.26 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 3.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 9.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9252000 − -3993000 = -5259000 Unit12

    -3993000 Unit12 · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9252000 Unit12 · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -124.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 2.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 558,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -558000 − 2292000 = -2850000 Unit12

    2292000 Unit12 · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -558000 Unit12 · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 277,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 170,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    170000 − 277000 = -107000 Unit12

    277000 Unit12 · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    170000 Unit12 · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

  • Revenue Unit12 41.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 50.77 million 122% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 9.1 million −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 157,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 9.25 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 558,000 −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 170,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit12 728,000 −1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 98%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 94%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 274% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-3017674000 17283000 Derived 391000 11000 Derived 380000 1459000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3017885000 17818000 Derived 67000 -65000 Derived 132000 1019000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-3026006000 24463000 Derived 1543000 509000 Derived 1034000 3810000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-3030296000 34113000 Derived -3817000 380000 Derived -4197000 2240000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-3035087000 56752000 Derived -21665000 718000 Derived -22383000 -11268000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-3030221000 82663000 Derived -52442000 -2655000 Derived -49787000 -12421000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-3030462000 43591000 Derived -13129000 1503000 Derived -14632000 -7235000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-3036263000 41033000 Derived -4770000 -777000 Derived -3993000 2015000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-3041678000 50773000 Derived -9095000 157000 Derived -9252000 -728000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 41.7M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.0M33.8M22.5M11.3M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue17674000
2011Revenue17885000
2012Revenue26006000
2013Revenue30296000
2014Revenue35087000
2015Revenue30221000
2016Revenue30462000
2017Revenue36263000
2018Revenue41678000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.9% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%33%16%-1%-19%201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year1.2%
2012Year over year45.4%
2013Year over year16.5%
2014Year over year15.8%
2015Year over year-13.9%
2016Year over year0.8%
2017Year over year19%
2018Year over year14.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.8% 2018
Net margin -22.2% 2018
Free cash flow margin -1.7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%-25%-79%-134%-189%201020142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin2.2%
2011Operating margin0.4%
2012Operating margin5.9%
2013Operating margin-12.6%
2014Operating margin-61.7%
2015Operating margin-173.5%
2016Operating margin-43.1%
2017Operating margin-13.2%
2018Operating margin-21.8%
2010Net margin2.2%
2011Net margin0.7%
2012Net margin4%
2013Net margin-13.9%
2014Net margin-63.8%
2015Net margin-164.7%
2016Net margin-48%
2017Net margin-11%
2018Net margin-22.2%
2010Free cash flow margin8.3%
2011Free cash flow margin5.7%
2012Free cash flow margin14.7%
2013Free cash flow margin7.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-32.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-41.1%
2016Free cash flow margin-23.8%
2017Free cash flow margin5.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -558K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M618.9K-4.0M-8.6M-13.2M201020142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow1569000
2011Operating cash flow1147000
2012Operating cash flow3955000
2013Operating cash flow2392000
2014Operating cash flow-10992000
2015Operating cash flow-11931000
2016Operating cash flow-6269000
2017Operating cash flow2292000
2018Operating cash flow-558000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 -728K 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M401.5K-4.3M-9.0M-13.7M201020142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow1459000
2011Free cash flow1019000
2012Free cash flow3810000
2013Free cash flow2240000
2014Free cash flow-11268000
2015Free cash flow-12421000
2016Free cash flow-7235000
2017Free cash flow2015000
2018Free cash flow-728000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%2010-09-3020142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets25.5%
2014Liabilities / assets12.2%
2015Liabilities / assets22.7%
2016Liabilities / assets29.9%
2017Liabilities / assets35.5%
2018Liabilities / assets57%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.31×3.98×2.66×1.33×0.00×201020142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.92×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Unit12 380,000
Exact value

Exact value: 380000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 380000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1569000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 1569000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 110,000
Exact value

Exact value: 110000 Unit12

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 110000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

1569000 − 110000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1459000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Unit12 132,000
Exact value

Exact value: 132000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 132000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1147000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1147000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 Unit12

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 128000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

1147000 − 128000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1019000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Unit12 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1034000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 1034000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3955000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 3955000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 145,000
Exact value

Exact value: 145000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 145000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.81 million
Calculation and evidence

3955000 − 145000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3810000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−Unit12 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4197000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -4197000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2392000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 2392000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 152,000
Exact value

Exact value: 152000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 152000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.24 million
Calculation and evidence

2392000 − 152000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2240000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−Unit12 22.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22383000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -22383000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10992000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -10992000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 276,000
Exact value

Exact value: 276000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 276000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 11.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-10992000 − 276000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -11268000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−Unit12 49.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49787000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -49787000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 11.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11931000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -11931000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 490,000
Exact value

Exact value: 490000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 490000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 12.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-11931000 − 490000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -12421000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−Unit12 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14632000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -14632000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6269000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -6269000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 966,000
Exact value

Exact value: 966000 Unit12

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 966000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 7.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-6269000 − 966000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -7235000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−Unit12 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3993000 Unit12

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -3993000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2292000 Unit12

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 2292000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 277,000
Exact value

Exact value: 277000 Unit12

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 277000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

2292000 − 277000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 2015000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
−Unit12 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9252000 Unit12

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -9252000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: -558000 Unit12

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -558000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 170,000
Exact value

Exact value: 170000 Unit12

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 170000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 728,000
Calculation and evidence

-558000 − 170000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -728000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

222 filings · 3,611 latest values · 3,611 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000792130, 792130, DWCH, edgar:792130

Also known as DATAWATCH CORP