PLY GEM INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2014-11-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

219 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.93%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8611000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 218916000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.1 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21772000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26872000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.72 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21772000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26872000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17789000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6969000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.95 million USD Source
Exact value

7952000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

803 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 230143000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 774928000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 584240000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 162812000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 218916000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

10.9 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6915000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10454000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8434000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1052000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3033000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-25.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 755.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 774.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    774928000 − 755198000 = 19730000 USD

    755198000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    774928000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 17.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10454000 − -7402000 = 17856000 USD

    -7402000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10454000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 774.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 745.92 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 29.01 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.56 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.45 million 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 95%
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1996 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31561550000 535771000 Derived 25779000 21740000 Derived 4039000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31623182000 595831000 Derived 27351000 21045000 Derived 6306000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31722660000 691083000 Derived 31577000 21927000 Derived 9650000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31808874000 812958000 Derived -4084000 4447000 Derived -8531000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31755198000 756673000 Derived -1475000 5927000 Derived -7402000 -16718000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31774928000 745918000 Derived 29010000 18556000 Derived 10454000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 774.9M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.873.6M655.2M436.8M218.4M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue561550000
1992Revenue623182000
1993Revenue722660000
1994Revenue808874000
1995Revenue755198000
1996Revenue774928000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%11.2%4.7%-1.9%-8.4%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year11%
1993Year over year16%
1994Year over year11.9%
1995Year over year-6.6%
1996Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 1996
Net margin 1.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -2.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%3.2%1.2%-0.8%-2.8%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin4.6%
1992Operating margin4.4%
1993Operating margin4.4%
1994Operating margin-0.5%
1995Operating margin-0.2%
1996Operating margin3.7%
1991Net margin0.7%
1992Net margin1%
1993Net margin1.3%
1994Net margin-1.1%
1995Net margin-1%
1996Net margin1.3%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.1M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0M9.0M6.0M3.0M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow11109000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.7M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.4M-13.2M-18.1M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow-16718000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1991-12-311994-12-311996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets100%
1996Liabilities / assets100%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.27× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.50×2.62×1.75×0.87×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1993Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4039000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 4039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6306000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6306000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9650000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 9650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 8.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8531000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -8531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7402000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11109000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27827000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 27827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.72 million
Calculation and evidence

11109000 − 27827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 10.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10454000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000079209, 79209, edgar:79209