Revenue
223 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 223262000 Unit12 Source
114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-07 to 2012-04-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
223 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
2.24%
2012 Q1 · %
-41 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
-41.1 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
51000 Unit12
118500000 Unit12
27276942 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-30.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 986.27 million
–
Current period
Unit12 995.16 million
–
995159000 − 986272000 = 8887000 Unit12
986272000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source995159000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 66.9 million
–
Current period
Unit12 22.61 million
–
22612000 − 66898000 = -44286000 Unit12
66898000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22612000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 98.24 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 77.38 million
–
-77375000 − 98240000 = -175615000 Unit12
98240000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-77375000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 602,000
–
Current period
Unit12 234,000
–
234000 − 602000 = -368000 Unit12
602000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source234000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 980620000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 86296000 | 103404000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 986272000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 66898000 | 97638000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 995159000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 22612000 | -77609000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 980620000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 986272000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 995159000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 105429000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 98240000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -77375000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 103404000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 97638000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -77609000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 76.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 86.3 million Exact valueExact value: 86296000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 105.43 million Exact valueExact value: 105429000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.03 million Exact valueExact value: 2025000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 103.4 million Calculation and evidence105429000 − 2025000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 103404000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 66.9 million Exact valueExact value: 66898000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 98.24 million Exact valueExact value: 98240000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 602,000 Exact valueExact value: 602000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 97.64 million Calculation and evidence98240000 − 602000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 97638000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 22.61 million Exact valueExact value: 22612000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 77.38 million Exact valueExact value: -77375000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 234,000 Exact valueExact value: 234000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 77.61 million Calculation and evidence-77375000 − 234000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -77609000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
114 filings · 306 latest values · 306 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000792013, 792013, edgar:792013
Also known as HARLEYSVILLE GROUP INC