Revenue
847 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 846634000 USD Source
31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
847 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
13.75%
2002-03-31 · %
-51.4 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
-64.2 million USD
2002-03-31 · USD
1070553000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.56 billion USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
66.8 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
380 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
62.4 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
318 million USD
2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.62 billion
–
3622918000 − 3354792000 = 268126000 USD
3354792000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3622918000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 65.03 million
–
Current period
USD 66.46 million
–
66458000 − 65026000 = 1432000 USD
65026000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66458000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 360.24 million
–
Current period
USD 502.14 million
–
502139000 − 360239000 = 141900000 USD
360239000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source502139000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 94.83 million
–
Current period
USD 68.5 million
–
68496000 − 94826000 = -26330000 USD
94826000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source68496000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 357166000 | 339597000 Derived | 17569000 | 12429000 Derived | 5140000 | 12880000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1046580000 | 1053529000 Derived | -6949000 | 15832000 Derived | -22781000 | 39509000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1014981000 | 988102000 Derived | 26879000 | 10102000 Derived | 16777000 | -46473000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 919796000 | 1000076000 Derived | -80280000 | -18397000 Derived | -61883000 | -87478000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1014705000 | 973519000 Derived | 41186000 | 20566000 Derived | 20620000 | 17742000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1037060000 | 975918000 Derived | 61142000 | 47333000 Derived | 13809000 | 6256000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2332825000 | 2101095000 Derived | 231730000 | 227165000 Derived | 4565000 | 226189000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2686479000 | 2342884000 Derived | 343595000 | 258396000 Derived | 85199000 | 357017000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3354792000 | 3090518000 Derived | 264274000 | 199248000 Derived | 65026000 | 265413000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3622918000 | 3211795000 Derived | 411123000 | 344665000 Derived | 66458000 | 433643000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 357166000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1046580000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1014981000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 919796000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1014705000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1037060000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2332825000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2686479000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3354792000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3622918000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | -66.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 193% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -9.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 124.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 24.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -9.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 22819000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 55000000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -27871000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -74474000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 23123000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 34068000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 278274000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 427698000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 360239000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 502139000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 12880000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 39509000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -46473000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -87478000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 17742000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 6256000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 226189000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 357017000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 265413000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 433643000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 5.14 million Exact valueExact value: 5140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.82 million Exact valueExact value: 22819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.94 million Exact valueExact value: 9939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.88 million Calculation and evidence22819000 − 9939000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12880000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 22.78 million Exact valueExact value: -22781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55 million Exact valueExact value: 55000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.49 million Exact valueExact value: 15491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.51 million Calculation and evidence55000000 − 15491000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39509000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 16.78 million Exact valueExact value: 16777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.87 million Exact valueExact value: -27871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.6 million Exact valueExact value: 18602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.47 million Calculation and evidence-27871000 − 18602000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46473000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 61.88 million Exact valueExact value: -61883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.47 million Exact valueExact value: -74474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: 13004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 87.48 million Calculation and evidence-74474000 − 13004000 USD Exact free cash flow: -87478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 20.62 million Exact valueExact value: 20620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.12 million Exact valueExact value: 23123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.74 million Calculation and evidence23123000 − 5381000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 13.81 million Exact valueExact value: 13809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.07 million Exact valueExact value: 34068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.81 million Exact valueExact value: 27812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.26 million Calculation and evidence34068000 − 27812000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6256000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 4.57 million Exact valueExact value: 4565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278.27 million Exact valueExact value: 278274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.09 million Exact valueExact value: 52085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.19 million Calculation and evidence278274000 − 52085000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 85.2 million Exact valueExact value: 85199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 427.7 million Exact valueExact value: 427698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.68 million Exact valueExact value: 70681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 357.02 million Calculation and evidence427698000 − 70681000 USD Exact free cash flow: 357017000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 65.03 million Exact valueExact value: 65026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.24 million Exact valueExact value: 360239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.83 million Exact valueExact value: 94826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.41 million Calculation and evidence360239000 − 94826000 USD Exact free cash flow: 265413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 66.46 million Exact valueExact value: 66458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 502.14 million Exact valueExact value: 502139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.5 million Exact valueExact value: 68496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 433.64 million Calculation and evidence502139000 − 68496000 USD Exact free cash flow: 433643000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000791024, 791024, edgar:791024