PRIME CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 1999-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.37 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-28.94%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.81 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3440305 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1625632 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
520 thousand USD Source
Exact value

519916 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.01 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4713288 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -129865 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 260147 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 286629 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -974119 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4713288 − -2588121 = -2125167 USD

    -2588121 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4713288 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1518621 − 1331474 = 187147 USD

    1331474 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1518621 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.03 million 23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.36 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3110695463 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1807935 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-317559411 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2008376 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314678401 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1998004 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317038063 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1836233 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117481773 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4026058 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.2M9.4M4.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue10695463
1993Revenue7559411
1994Revenue4678401
1995Revenue7038063
1996Revenue17481773

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

148.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%109%55%1%-53%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-29.3%
1994Year over year-38.1%
1995Year over year50.4%
1996Year over year148.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 23% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%12%-8%-28%-48%1992-12-311993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin16.9%
1993Net margin26.6%
1994Net margin-42.7%
1995Net margin-26.1%
1996Net margin23%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M149.6K-1.3M-2.8M-4.2M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-1795109
1993Operating cash flow1200015
1994Operating cash flow-3801915
1995Operating cash flow-286267
1996Operating cash flow-3358318

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.8% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets37.8%
1994Liabilities / assets82.8%
1995Liabilities / assets96%
1996Liabilities / assets88.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1807935 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1807935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1795109 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -1795109 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2008376 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2008376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1200015 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1200015 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1998004 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1998004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3801915 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3801915 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1836233 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1836233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 286,267
Exact value

Exact value: -286267 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -286267 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4026058 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4026058 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3358318 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3358318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2588121 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2588121 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1331474 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1331474 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4713288 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4713288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1518621 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1518621 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000791013, 791013, edgar:791013