PLASTI LINE INC /TN/

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-17 to 1997-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.3 million USD

1997-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.26%

1997-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2020000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32263000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.33 million USD Source
Exact value

4325000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-05.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 103.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 131.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    131179000 − 103818000 = 27361000 USD

    103818000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    131179000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +125.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3148000 − 1397000 = 1751000 USD

    1397000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3148000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 19.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13684000 − -6001000 = 19685000 USD

    -6001000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13684000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45%

    Prior period

    USD 2.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1514000 − 2755000 = -1241000 USD

    2755000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1514000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 131.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.15 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.68 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.51 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.17 million 9.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-01-02 – 1993-01-0184334000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1737000 -3621000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-0191113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2854000 -277000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-0191113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2854000 -277000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31103818000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1397000 -8756000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31131179000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3148000 12170000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 131.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.7M106.3M70.8M35.4M0.019931994199519951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue84334000
1994Revenue91113000
1995Revenue91113000
1995Revenue103818000
1996Revenue131179000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.5%21.3%14.2%7.1%0.0%19931994199519951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year8%
1995Year over year0%
1995Year over year13.9%
1996Year over year26.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin 9.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%5.6%0.4%-4.7%-9.9%1993-01-011994-01-011995-01-011995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-01Operating marginNot reported
1994-01-01Operating marginNot reported
1995-01-01Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin2.1%
1994Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin1.3%
1996Net margin2.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-4.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.4%
1996Free cash flow margin9.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M9.6M3.8M-1.9M-7.6M19931994199519951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-1717000
1994Operating cash flow1694000
1995Operating cash flow1694000
1995Operating cash flow-6001000
1996Operating cash flow13684000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M7.8M1.7M-4.4M-10.4M19931994199519951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-3621000
1994Free cash flow-277000
1995Free cash flow-277000
1995Free cash flow-8756000
1996Free cash flow12170000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.65×1.99×1.33×0.66×0.00×1993-01-01199419951995-12-311996-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1737000 USD

1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01: 1737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1717000 USD

1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01: -1717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1904000 USD

1992-01-02 – 1993-01-01: 1904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-1717000 − 1904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01
USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2854000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 2854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1694000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 1694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 1971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 277,000
Calculation and evidence

1694000 − 1971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01
USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2854000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 2854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1694000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 1694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971000 USD

1994-01-02 – 1995-01-01: 1971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 277,000
Calculation and evidence

1694000 − 1971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1397000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6001000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2755000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-6001000 − 2755000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3148000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3148000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13684000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

13684000 − 1514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790966, 790966, edgar:790966