INTERLAKE CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-09 to 1998-10-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

128 million USD

1998-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.46%

1998-09-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9531000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 127706000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.99 million USD Source
Exact value

4988000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-10-22.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -69.7%

    Prior period

    USD 55.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16721000 − 55244000 = -38523000 USD

    55244000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16721000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 23.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20409000 − -2626000 = 23035000 USD

    -2626000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20409000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 25.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27318000 − 25279000 = 2039000 USD

    25279000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27318000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 831.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 773.5 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 57.6 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 56.84 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 765,000 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 23.88 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.3 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.59 million 0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −5.4% of revenue.
  • 1995 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1990-12-30 – 1991-12-29714742000 653203000 Derived 61539000 75283000 Derived -13744000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25708199000 657816000 Derived 50383000 78081000 Derived -27698000 -31744000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25681330000 643144000 Derived 38186000 64148000 Derived -25962000 -6552000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25752592000 719469000 Derived 33123000 73874000 Derived -40751000 7682000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31831103000 773499000 Derived 57604000 56839000 Derived 765000 2585000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 831.1M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.897.6M673.2M448.8M224.4M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue714742000
1992Revenue708199000
1993Revenue681330000
1994Revenue752592000
1995Revenue831103000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.4% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%7.5%3.3%-0.8%-4.9%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.9%
1993Year over year-3.8%
1994Year over year10.5%
1995Year over year10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 1995
Net margin 0.1% 1995
Free cash flow margin 0.3% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%5.7%1.6%-2.5%-6.5%19911992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin8.6%
1992Operating margin7.1%
1993Operating margin5.6%
1994Operating margin4.4%
1995Operating margin6.9%
1991Net margin-1.9%
1992Net margin-3.9%
1993Net margin-3.8%
1994Net margin-5.4%
1995Net margin0.1%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1993Free cash flow margin-1%
1994Free cash flow margin1%
1995Free cash flow margin0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23.9M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4M17.4M8.4M-637.6K-9.6M19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flow-7156000
1993Operating cash flow7988000
1994Operating cash flow23167000
1995Operating cash flow23884000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M-597.5K-12.0M-23.5M-34.9M19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flow-31744000
1993Free cash flow-6552000
1994Free cash flow7682000
1995Free cash flow2585000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×1991-12-291992-12-251993-12-2519941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-12-30 – 1991-12-29
−USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13744000 USD

1990-12-30 – 1991-12-29: -13744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 13.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13472000 USD

1990-12-30 – 1991-12-29: 13472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25
−USD 27.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27698000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -27698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7156000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -7156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24588000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 24588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-7156000 − 24588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25
−USD 25.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25962000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: -25962000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7988000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 7988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14540000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 14540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.55 million
Calculation and evidence

7988000 − 14540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6552000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25
−USD 40.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40751000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: -40751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23167000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 23167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15485000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 15485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.68 million
Calculation and evidence

23167000 − 15485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7682000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 765,000
Exact value

Exact value: 765000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23884000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21299000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21299000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

23884000 − 21299000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2585000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 55.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55244000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 55244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2626000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: -2626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25279000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 25279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2626000 − 25279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
USD 16.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16721000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 16721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20409000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 20409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27318000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 27318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.91 million
Calculation and evidence

20409000 − 27318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790929, 790929, edgar:790929