VMS INVESTORS FIRST STAGED EQUITY LP II

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 1999-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

257 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-172.37%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

145 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 507000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 362000 USD Source

Free cash flow

141 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 507000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 362000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 245000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 241000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.39 million USD Source
Exact value

2389000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.75 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 568000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 632000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 295000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1495000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-584 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 107000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -239000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -141000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

507 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 385000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 385000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 507000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

245 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 83000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

262 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 385000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 385000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 507000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 245000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1752000 − 2440000 = -688000 USD

    2440000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1752000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,597.4%

    Prior period

    USD 39,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 584,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -584000 − 39000 = -623000 USD

    39000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36.7%

    Prior period

    USD 801,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 507,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    507000 − 801000 = -294000 USD

    801000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    507000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +400%

    Prior period

    USD 49,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 245,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    245000 − 49000 = 196000 USD

    49000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    245000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 584,000 −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 507,000 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 245,000 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 262,000 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313169167 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7115160 555841 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312451000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable281000 666000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312547000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable221000 700000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312440000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39000 752000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311752000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-584000 262000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M855.7K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3169167
1995Revenue2451000
1996Revenue2547000
1997Revenue2440000
1998Revenue1752000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5%-2.8%-12.1%-21.5%-30.8%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-22.7%
1996Year over year3.9%
1997Year over year-4.2%
1998Year over year-28.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -33.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin 15% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245%170%96%21%-54%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin224.5%
1995Net margin11.5%
1996Net margin8.7%
1997Net margin1.6%
1998Net margin-33.3%
1994Free cash flow margin17.5%
1995Free cash flow margin27.2%
1996Free cash flow margin27.5%
1997Free cash flow margin30.8%
1998Free cash flow margin15%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 507K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.865.1K648.8K432.5K216.3K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow568812
1995Operating cash flow670000
1996Operating cash flow749000
1997Operating cash flow801000
1998Operating cash flow507000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 262K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.812.2K609.1K406.1K203.0K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow555841
1995Free cash flow666000
1996Free cash flow700000
1997Free cash flow752000
1998Free cash flow262000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7115160 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7115160 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568,812
Exact value

Exact value: 568812 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 568812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,971
Exact value

Exact value: 12971 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12971 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555,841
Calculation and evidence

568812 − 12971 USD

Exact free cash flow: 555841 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 281,000
Exact value

Exact value: 281000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670,000
Exact value

Exact value: 670000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 670000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 666,000
Calculation and evidence

670000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: 221000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 749,000
Exact value

Exact value: 749000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 49000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,000
Calculation and evidence

749000 − 49000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: 39000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 801,000
Exact value

Exact value: 801000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 49000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 752,000
Calculation and evidence

801000 − 49000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 584,000
Exact value

Exact value: -584000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -584000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: 507000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245,000
Exact value

Exact value: 245000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,000
Calculation and evidence

507000 − 245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790882, 790882, edgar:790882