Revenue
56.5 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 56450000 Unit12 Source
76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2012-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
56.5 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
12.04%
2012 Q1 · %
5.21 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
4.1 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
4333000 Unit12
85853921 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 222.74 million
–
Current period
Unit12 237.55 million
–
237552000 − 222740000 = 14812000 Unit12
222740000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source237552000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 3.64 million
–
Current period
Unit12 49.36 million
–
49361000 − 3641000 = 45720000 Unit12
3641000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source49361000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 42.95 million
–
Current period
Unit12 47.97 million
–
47971000 − 42947000 = 5024000 Unit12
42947000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source47971000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 5.29 million
–
Current period
Unit12 5.56 million
–
5561000 − 5286000 = 275000 Unit12
5286000 Unit12 · 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source5561000 Unit12 · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | 191667000 | 187846000 Derived | 3821000 | 29063000 Derived | -25242000 | 15521000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | 222740000 | 193811000 Derived | 28929000 | 25288000 Derived | 3641000 | 37661000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 237552000 | 199355000 Derived | 38197000 | -11164000 Derived | 49361000 | 42410000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 191667000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 222740000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 237552000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 17.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 20253000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 42947000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 47971000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 15521000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 37661000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 42410000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | −Unit12 25.24 million Exact valueExact value: -25242000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 20.25 million Exact valueExact value: 20253000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.73 million Exact valueExact value: 4732000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 15.52 million Calculation and evidence20253000 − 4732000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 15521000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | Unit12 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: 3641000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 42.95 million Exact valueExact value: 42947000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 5.29 million Exact valueExact value: 5286000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 37.66 million Calculation and evidence42947000 − 5286000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 37661000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 49.36 million Exact valueExact value: 49361000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 47.97 million Exact valueExact value: 47971000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 5.56 million Exact valueExact value: 5561000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 42.41 million Calculation and evidence47971000 − 5561000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 42410000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
76 filings · 509 latest values · 509 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000790818, 790818, edgar:790818
Also known as X RITE INC