Revenue
135 million USD
2011-05-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 134726000 USD Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2011-10-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
135 million USD
2011-05-29 · USD
1.21%
2011-05-29 · %
-9.43 million USD
2011-05-29 · USD
-17.1 million USD
2011-05-29 · USD
180291000 USD
32642000 USD
9069126 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-10-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-11-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 546.94 million
–
Current period
USD 503.26 million
–
503259000 − 546944000 = -43685000 USD
546944000 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source503259000 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.3 million
–
Current period
USD 46.25 million
–
46254000 − 33300000 = 12954000 USD
33300000 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source46254000 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 | 551396000 | 502592000 Derived | 48804000 | 21063000 Derived | 27741000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-01 – 2002-11-30 | 539473000 | 490124000 Derived | 49349000 | 21290000 Derived | 28059000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30 | 600495000 | 549880000 Derived | 50615000 | 20715000 Derived | 29900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30 | 406230000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 13459000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30 | 494767000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 32610000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30 | 549180000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 52200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 | 631010000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 67239000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30 | 667543000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 58592000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30 | 546944000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 33300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | 503259000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 46254000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 551396000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 539473000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 600495000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 406230000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 494767000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 549180000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 631010000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 667543000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 546944000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 503259000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -32.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 11% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2004-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-11-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-12-01 – 2008-11-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | u000 88.43 million Exact valueExact value: 88430000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 60.7 million Exact valueExact value: 60697000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 27.73 million Calculation and evidence88430000 − 60697000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 27733000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | u000 125.86 million Exact valueExact value: 125857000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 46.87 million Exact valueExact value: 46874000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 78.98 million Calculation and evidence125857000 − 46874000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 78983000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | u000 52.16 million Exact valueExact value: 52164000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 30.97 million Exact valueExact value: 30965000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 21.2 million Calculation and evidence52164000 − 30965000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 21199000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 599 latest values · 599 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000790730, 790730, edgar:790730
Also known as AMERON INC/DE, AMERON INTERNATIONAL CORP, AMERON INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION