Revenue
106 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 106179000 Unit12 Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2011-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
106 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
4.17%
2011 Q3 · %
12.8 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
9.58 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
270456000 Unit12
69253624 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 469.26 million
–
Current period
USD 423.96 million
–
423963000 − 469261000 = -45298000 USD
469261000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source423963000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 47.4 million
–
Current period
USD 15.01 million
–
15009000 − 47402000 = -32393000 USD
47402000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15009000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 54.91 million
–
Current period
USD 22.61 million
–
22609000 − 54910000 = -32301000 USD
54910000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.72 million
–
Current period
USD 17.66 million
–
17659000 − 18720000 = -1061000 USD
18720000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17659000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 249369000 | 249525000 Derived | -156000 | 6743000 Derived | -6899000 | 70347000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 260341000 | 234024000 Derived | 26317000 | -14601000 Derived | 40918000 | 40881000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 253451000 | 245166000 Derived | 8285000 | -9048000 Derived | 17333000 | 21164000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 326909000 | 351268000 Derived | -24359000 | -42538000 Derived | 18179000 | 2714000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 346612000 | 314624000 Derived | 31988000 | 65729000 Derived | -33741000 | 36122000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 443346000 | 405137000 Derived | 38209000 | -47847000 Derived | 86056000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 431800000 | 405873000 Derived | 25927000 | 61263000 Derived | -35336000 | 13818000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 460564000 | 395559000 Derived | 65005000 | 9966000 Derived | 55039000 | 85241000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 469261000 | 387813000 Derived | 81448000 | 34046000 Derived | 47402000 | 36190000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 423963000 | 401873000 Derived | 22090000 | 7081000 Derived | 15009000 | 4950000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 249369000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 260341000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 253451000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 326909000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 346612000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 443346000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 431800000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 460564000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 469261000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 423963000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 29% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 27.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 28.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 89253000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 46381000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 27673000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 20992000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 66360000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 34052000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 104927000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 54910000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22609000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 70347000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 40881000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 21164000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 2714000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 36122000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 13818000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 85241000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 36190000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 4950000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 6.9 million Exact valueExact value: -6899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.25 million Exact valueExact value: 89253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.91 million Exact valueExact value: 18906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.35 million Calculation and evidence89253000 − 18906000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70347000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 40.92 million Exact valueExact value: 40918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.38 million Exact valueExact value: 46381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: 5500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.88 million Calculation and evidence46381000 − 5500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40881000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 17.33 million Exact valueExact value: 17333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.67 million Exact valueExact value: 27673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.16 million Calculation and evidence27673000 − 6509000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21164000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 18.18 million Exact valueExact value: 18179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.99 million Exact valueExact value: 20992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.28 million Exact valueExact value: 18278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.71 million Calculation and evidence20992000 − 18278000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 33.74 million Exact valueExact value: -33741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.36 million Exact valueExact value: 66360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.24 million Exact valueExact value: 30238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.12 million Calculation and evidence66360000 − 30238000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36122000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 86.06 million Exact valueExact value: 86056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 35.34 million Exact valueExact value: -35336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.05 million Exact valueExact value: 34052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.23 million Exact valueExact value: 20234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.82 million Calculation and evidence34052000 − 20234000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13818000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 55.04 million Exact valueExact value: 55039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.93 million Exact valueExact value: 104927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.69 million Exact valueExact value: 19686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.24 million Calculation and evidence104927000 − 19686000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85241000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 47.4 million Exact valueExact value: 47402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.91 million Exact valueExact value: 54910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.72 million Exact valueExact value: 18720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.19 million Calculation and evidence54910000 − 18720000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36190000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 15.01 million Exact valueExact value: 15009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.61 million Exact valueExact value: 22609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.66 million Exact valueExact value: 17659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.95 million Calculation and evidence22609000 − 17659000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4950000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 892 latest values · 892 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000790705, 790705, edgar:790705
Also known as TEKELEC