TEKELEC

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2011-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

106 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 106179000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

4.17%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4425000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 106179000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

12.8 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61337000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48579000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

9.58 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61337000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48579000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12039000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8865000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
270 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

270456000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
69.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

69253624 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 469.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 423.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    423963000 − 469261000 = -45298000 USD

    469261000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    423963000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -68.3%

    Prior period

    USD 47.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15009000 − 47402000 = -32393000 USD

    47402000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15009000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -58.8%

    Prior period

    USD 54.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22609000 − 54910000 = -32301000 USD

    54910000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 18.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17659000 − 18720000 = -1061000 USD

    18720000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17659000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 423.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 401.87 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 22.09 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.08 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.01 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.61 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17.66 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.95 million 1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −9.7% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −8.2% of revenue.
  • 2008 12%86%
  • 2009 10%83%
  • 2010 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31249369000 249525000 Derived -156000 6743000 Derived -6899000 70347000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31260341000 234024000 Derived 26317000 -14601000 Derived 40918000 40881000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31253451000 245166000 Derived 8285000 -9048000 Derived 17333000 21164000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31326909000 351268000 Derived -24359000 -42538000 Derived 18179000 2714000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31346612000 314624000 Derived 31988000 65729000 Derived -33741000 36122000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31443346000 405137000 Derived 38209000 -47847000 Derived 86056000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31431800000 405873000 Derived 25927000 61263000 Derived -35336000 13818000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31460564000 395559000 Derived 65005000 9966000 Derived 55039000 85241000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31469261000 387813000 Derived 81448000 34046000 Derived 47402000 36190000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31423963000 401873000 Derived 22090000 7081000 Derived 15009000 4950000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 424M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.506.8M380.1M253.4M126.7M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue249369000
2002Revenue260341000
2003Revenue253451000
2004Revenue326909000
2005Revenue346612000
2006Revenue443346000
2007Revenue431800000
2008Revenue460564000
2009Revenue469261000
2010Revenue423963000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%21%10%-2%-13%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-1.2%
2002Year over year4.4%
2003Year over year-2.6%
2004Year over year29%
2005Year over year6%
2006Year over year27.9%
2007Year over year-2.6%
2008Year over year6.7%
2009Year over year1.9%
2010Year over year-9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2010
Net margin 3.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%20%9%-2%-13%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-0.1%
2002Operating margin10.1%
2003Operating margin3.3%
2004Operating margin-7.5%
2005Operating margin9.2%
2006Operating margin8.6%
2007Operating margin6%
2008Operating margin14.1%
2009Operating margin17.4%
2010Operating margin5.2%
2001Net margin-2.8%
2002Net margin15.7%
2003Net margin6.8%
2004Net margin5.6%
2005Net margin-9.7%
2006Net margin19.4%
2007Net margin-8.2%
2008Net margin12%
2009Net margin10.1%
2010Net margin3.5%
2001Free cash flow margin28.2%
2002Free cash flow margin15.7%
2003Free cash flow margin8.4%
2004Free cash flow margin0.8%
2005Free cash flow margin10.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin3.2%
2008Free cash flow margin18.5%
2009Free cash flow margin7.7%
2010Free cash flow margin1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.3M85.0M56.7M28.3M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow89253000
2002Operating cash flow46381000
2003Operating cash flow27673000
2004Operating cash flow20992000
2005Operating cash flow66360000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow34052000
2008Operating cash flow104927000
2009Operating cash flow54910000
2010Operating cash flow22609000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.1M69.0M46.0M23.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow70347000
2002Free cash flow40881000
2003Free cash flow21164000
2004Free cash flow2714000
2005Free cash flow36122000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow13818000
2008Free cash flow85241000
2009Free cash flow36190000
2010Free cash flow4950000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6899000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89253000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 89253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18906000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18906000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.35 million
Calculation and evidence

89253000 − 18906000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 40.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40918000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 40918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46381000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 46381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5500000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.88 million
Calculation and evidence

46381000 − 5500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40881000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17333000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27673000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 27673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6509000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6509000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.16 million
Calculation and evidence

27673000 − 6509000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 18.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18179000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 18179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20992000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 20992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18278000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 18278000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

20992000 − 18278000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 33.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33741000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -33741000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66360000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 66360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30238000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.12 million
Calculation and evidence

66360000 − 30238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36122000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 86.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86056000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 86056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35336000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -35336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34052000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 34052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20234000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 20234000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.82 million
Calculation and evidence

34052000 − 20234000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13818000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 55.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55039000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 55039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104927000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 104927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19686000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.24 million
Calculation and evidence

104927000 − 19686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 47.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47402000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 47402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54910000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 54910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18720000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18720000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.19 million
Calculation and evidence

54910000 − 18720000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 15.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15009000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22609000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 22609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17659000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 17659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Calculation and evidence

22609000 − 17659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 892 latest values · 892 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790705, 790705, edgar:790705

Also known as TEKELEC