SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 1998-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

205 million USD

1993 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.75%

1993 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 205200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

479 million USD

1993 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 478700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.2 million USD Source
Exact value

14200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

619 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 420100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 616000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 420100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 248300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-06.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 192.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 193.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    193800000 − 192800000 = 1000000 USD

    192800000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    193800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +29%

    Prior period

    USD 477.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 616 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    616000000 − 477400000 = 138600000 USD

    477400000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    616000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

  • Revenue USD 205.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 201.6 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.6 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 321.7 million 157% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 318.1 million −155% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 478.7 million 233% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −155% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31212300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31218600000 -148300000 Derived 366900000 215500000 Derived 151400000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31205200000 201600000 Derived 3600000 321700000 Derived -318100000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 205.2M 1993
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.236.1M177.1M118.0M59.0M0.0199119921993
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue212300000
1992Revenue218600000
1993Revenue205200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.1% 1993
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7%1.1%-1.6%-4.2%-6.9%199119921993
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3%
1993Year over year-6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 1993
Net margin -155% 1993
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194%100%6%-87%-181%1991-12-3119921993
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Operating margin167.8%
1993Operating margin1.8%
1991-12-31Net marginNot reported
1992Net margin69.3%
1993Net margin-155%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 478.7M 1993
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.544.5M408.4M272.3M136.1M0.0199119921993
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow426500000
1992Operating cash flow504200000
1993Operating cash flow478700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.3% 1993
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%63%42%21%0%1991-12-3119921993
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets64%
1993Liabilities / assets77.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 1993
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.91×0.68×0.45×0.23×0.00×1991-12-3119921993
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 426.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 426500000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 426500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 151.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151400000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 151400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 504.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 504200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 318.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -318100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -318100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 478.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 478700000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 478700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 177.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177600000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 177600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422600000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 422600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 518.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -518300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -518300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 442600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 442600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 192.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192800000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 192800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 477.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 477400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 477400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 193.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 193800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 616 million
Exact value

Exact value: 616000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 616000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790650, 790650, edgar:790650