Revenue
948 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 947900000 USD Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2014-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
948 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
-0.36%
2014 Q3 · %
-54 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
68600000 USD
100 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
37.4 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.46 billion
–
3460300000 − 4024700000 = -564400000 USD
4024700000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3460300000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.3 million
–
Current period
USD 85.7 million
–
85700000 − 109300000 = -23600000 USD
109300000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 186.6 million
–
Current period
USD 48.3 million
–
48300000 − 186600000 = -138300000 USD
186600000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48300000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2189400000 | 2186000000 Derived | 3400000 | 17000000 Derived | -13600000 | -32000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 3302000000 | 3202300000 Derived | 99700000 | 43700000 Derived | 56000000 | -202600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5780500000 | 5547600000 Derived | 232900000 | 134800000 Derived | 98100000 | 288900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 5908900000 | 5725000000 Derived | 183900000 | 112100000 Derived | 71800000 | -296700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-20 – 2007-10-19 | 5035600000 | 4874500000 Derived | 161100000 | 93000000 Derived | 68100000 | 512400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 966300000 | 956000000 Derived | 10300000 | 21500000 Derived | -11200000 | 45000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 5309800000 | 5183800000 Derived | 126000000 | 98600000 Derived | 27400000 | 249200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4729800000 | 4631200000 Derived | 98600000 | 55700000 Derived | 42900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4024700000 | 3823700000 Derived | 201000000 | 91700000 Derived | 109300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3460300000 | 3335100000 Derived | 125200000 | 39500000 Derived | 85700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2189400000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3302000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5780500000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 5908900000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 5035600000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 966300000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5309800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4729800000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4024700000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3460300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 50.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 75.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -83.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 449.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -14.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -14% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 321500000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -261000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 564000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 54100000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 279300000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 54600000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 186600000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 48300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 288900000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -296700000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 512400000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 45000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 249200000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 71.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 74.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 74.4% |
|
| 2007-10-19 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 83.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 98.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 114.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 107.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.4× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.13× |
|
| 2007-10-19 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 98.1 million Exact valueExact value: 98100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.5 million Exact valueExact value: 321500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.6 million Exact valueExact value: 32600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288.9 million Calculation and evidence321500000 − 32600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 288900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 71.8 million Exact valueExact value: 71800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 261 million Exact valueExact value: -261000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.7 million Exact valueExact value: 35700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 296.7 million Calculation and evidence-261000000 − 35700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -296700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-20 – 2007-10-19 | USD 68.1 million Exact valueExact value: 68100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 564 million Exact valueExact value: 564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.6 million Exact valueExact value: 51600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512.4 million Calculation and evidence564000000 − 51600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 512400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 11.2 million Exact valueExact value: -11200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.1 million Exact valueExact value: 54100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.1 million Exact valueExact value: 9100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45 million Calculation and evidence54100000 − 9100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 27.4 million Exact valueExact value: 27400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.3 million Exact valueExact value: 279300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.1 million Exact valueExact value: 30100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.2 million Calculation and evidence279300000 − 30100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 249200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 22.8 million Exact valueExact value: 22800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 27 million Exact valueExact value: 27000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 42.9 million Exact valueExact value: 42900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.6 million Exact valueExact value: 54600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 109.3 million Exact valueExact value: 109300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.6 million Exact valueExact value: 186600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 85.7 million Exact valueExact value: 85700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.3 million Exact valueExact value: 48300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 1,264 latest values · 1,264 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000790528, 790528, edgar:790528
Also known as INLAND STEEL INDUSTRIES INC /DE/, RYERSON INC., RYERSON TULL INC /DE/