DATA TRANSMISSION NETWORK CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2000-03-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41.5 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.33%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2212134 USD Source
  • Revenue: 41509078 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
361 thousand USD Source
Exact value

361127 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-15.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.1%

    Prior period

    USD 46.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62287989 − 46109789 = 16178200 USD

    46109789 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62287989 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 283,076

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -283076 − -1602738 = 1319662 USD

    -1602738 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -283076 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 14.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16623310 − 14376254 = 2247056 USD

    14376254 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16623310 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 62.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 57.94 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.34 million 7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.63 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 283,076 −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.62 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 89%
  • 1993 93%
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −3.5% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3126816254 23820935 Derived 2995319 1643967 Derived 1351352 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3135992754 33583886 Derived 2408868 1745037 Derived 663831 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3146109789 45415229 Derived 694560 2297298 Derived -1602738 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3162287989 57944737 Derived 4343252 4626328 Derived -283076 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.3M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.3M50.5M33.6M16.8M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue26816254
1993Revenue35992754
1994Revenue46109789
1995Revenue62287989

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.1% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.9%28.4%18.9%9.5%0.0%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year34.2%
1994Year over year28.1%
1995Year over year35.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7% 1995
Net margin -0.5% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%8.1%3.8%-0.4%-4.6%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin11.2%
1993Operating margin6.7%
1994Operating margin1.5%
1995Operating margin7%
1992Net margin5%
1993Net margin1.8%
1994Net margin-3.5%
1995Net margin-0.5%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.6M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0M13.5M9.0M4.5M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow10256799
1993Operating cash flow13268530
1994Operating cash flow14376254
1995Operating cash flow16623310

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.48× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.52×0.39×0.26×0.13×0.00×1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1351352 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1351352 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10256799 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 10256799 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 663,831
Exact value

Exact value: 663831 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 663831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13268530 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13268530 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1602738 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1602738 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14376254 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14376254 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 283,076
Exact value

Exact value: -283076 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -283076 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16623310 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 16623310 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790498, 790498, edgar:790498