SECOM GENERAL CORP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2001-02-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

330 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

249 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 249300 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.45 million USD Source
Exact value

2447800 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.9 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6693200 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28226000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21423800 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6029600 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 329900 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

2.01 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1452600 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20200 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 156000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 261300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 417400 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 261300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.19 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2621400 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1714600 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16800 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 266100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

203 thousand USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8400 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 183600 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21400 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32200 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-02-20.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 31.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28226000 − 31725500 = -3499500 USD

    31725500 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28226000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1452600 − -5945400 = 7398000 USD

    -5945400 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1452600 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2621400 − 3139100 = -517700 USD

    3139100 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2621400 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -85.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 183,600

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183600 − 1249100 = -1065500 USD

    1249100 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183600 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 28.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 26.05 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.18 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 722,500 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.45 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.62 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 183,600 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.44 million 8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1999 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-3029356000 28784200 Derived 571800 4224300 Derived -3652500 -91700 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3032570900 30849700 Derived 1721200 627700 Derived 1093500 -551900 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3036276200 34298400 Derived 1977800 773500 Derived 1204300 412800 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3030877100 29985600 Derived 891500 850900 Derived 40600 -3641300 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3035037200 34144900 Derived 892300 583700 Derived 308600 -1666300 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3031725500 37511400 Derived -5785900 159500 Derived -5945400 1890000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3028226000 26050900 Derived 2175100 722500 Derived 1452600 2437800 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.2M29.4M19.6M9.8M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue29356000
1994Revenue32570900
1995Revenue36276200
1996Revenue30877100
1997Revenue35037200
1998Revenue31725500
1999Revenue28226000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%7.5%-0.7%-8.9%-17.2%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year11%
1995Year over year11.4%
1996Year over year-14.9%
1997Year over year13.5%
1998Year over year-9.5%
1999Year over year-11%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.7% 1999
Net margin 5.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin 8.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8%2.9%-5.1%-13.0%-20.9%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin1.9%
1994Operating margin5.3%
1995Operating margin5.5%
1996Operating margin2.9%
1997Operating margin2.5%
1998Operating margin-18.2%
1999Operating margin7.7%
1993Net margin-12.4%
1994Net margin3.4%
1995Net margin3.3%
1996Net margin0.1%
1997Net margin0.9%
1998Net margin-18.7%
1999Net margin5.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1995Free cash flow margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-11.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1998Free cash flow margin6%
1999Free cash flow margin8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M3.0M2.0M985.3K0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow3649300
1994Operating cash flow356000
1995Operating cash flow1772000
1996Operating cash flow1837800
1997Operating cash flow1423400
1998Operating cash flow3139100
1999Operating cash flow2621400

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M1.2M-601.8K-2.4M-4.1M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-91700
1994Free cash flow-551900
1995Free cash flow412800
1996Free cash flow-3641300
1997Free cash flow-1666300
1998Free cash flow1890000
1999Free cash flow2437800

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%1993-09-3019961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets64.6%
1995Liabilities / assets55.8%
1996Liabilities / assets59.8%
1997Liabilities / assets69.1%
1998Liabilities / assets70.1%
1999Liabilities / assets44.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.38× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.57×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×1993-09-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3652500 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -3652500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3649300 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 3649300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3741000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 3741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 91,700
Calculation and evidence

3649300 − 3741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -91700 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1093500 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1093500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356,000
Exact value

Exact value: 356000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 907,900
Exact value

Exact value: 907900 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 907900 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 551,900
Calculation and evidence

356000 − 907900 USD

Exact free cash flow: -551900 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1204300 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1204300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1772000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1359200 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1359200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,800
Calculation and evidence

1772000 − 1359200 USD

Exact free cash flow: 412800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 40,600
Exact value

Exact value: 40600 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 40600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1837800 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1837800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5479100 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 5479100 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Calculation and evidence

1837800 − 5479100 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3641300 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 308,600
Exact value

Exact value: 308600 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 308600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1423400 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1423400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3089700 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3089700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

1423400 − 3089700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1666300 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5945400 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -5945400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3139100 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 3139100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1249100 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 1249100 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

3139100 − 1249100 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452600 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1452600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2621400 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2621400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183,600
Exact value

Exact value: 183600 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 183600 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2621400 − 183600 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2437800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790375, 790375, edgar:790375