NATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP /OH/

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2013-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
29.1 million USD Source
Exact value

29071000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

2.81 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 700000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 317000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 857000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2811000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1874000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

7.41 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1721000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1721000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4888000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7408000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4888000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

165 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

7.24 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1721000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1721000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4888000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7408000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4888000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2811000 − 2612000 = 199000 USD

    2612000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2811000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7408000 − 6281000 = 1127000 USD

    6281000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7408000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.6%

    Prior period

    USD 580,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 165,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    165000 − 580000 = -415000 USD

    580000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2910740 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2910740 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3178358 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3178358 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,559
Exact value

Exact value: 179559 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 179559 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Calculation and evidence

3178358 − 179559 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2998799 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2099810 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2099810 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3329774 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3329774 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1332783 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1332783 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Calculation and evidence

3329774 − 1332783 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1996991 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1163896 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1163896 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2373619 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2373619 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917,946
Exact value

Exact value: 917946 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 917946 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

2373619 − 917946 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1455673 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2194000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1462000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1609000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1445000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3437000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

1445000 − 3437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1325000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5067000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4241000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826,000
Calculation and evidence

5067000 − 4241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2612000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6281000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 580,000
Exact value

Exact value: 580000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Calculation and evidence

6281000 − 580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2811000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7408000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165,000
Exact value

Exact value: 165000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 million
Calculation and evidence

7408000 − 165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 422 latest values · 422 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000790362, 790362, edgar:790362

Also known as NATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP /OH/