Revenue
7.47 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7473000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-01-07 to 2012-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7.47 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-20.79%
2012 Q3 · %
3.38 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
2.49 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
2367000 USD
44686758 UShares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-6.67 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
4.31 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
-11 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.61 million
–
Current period
USD 30.55 million
–
30551000 − 11612000 = 18939000 USD
11612000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source30551000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.29 million
–
Current period
USD 346,000
–
346000 − -3288000 = 3634000 USD
-3288000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source346000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.73 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.02 million
–
-4015000 − -3730000 = -285000 USD
-3730000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4015000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.1 million
–
Current period
USD 5.19 million
–
5193000 − 2099000 = 3094000 USD
2099000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5193000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 0 | 13362 Derived | -13362 | 100 Derived | -13462 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 0 | 21785 Derived | -21785 | 100 Derived | -21885 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 0 | 2550 Derived | -2550 | 100 Derived | -2650 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 7047000 | 5525000 Derived | 1522000 | 449000 Derived | 1073000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 22205000 | 14686000 Derived | 7519000 | 6139000 Derived | 1380000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 14351000 | 14808000 Derived | -457000 | 2189000 Derived | -2646000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7137000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -12149000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4192000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3014000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 11612000 | 14442000 Derived | -2830000 | 458000 Derived | -3288000 | -5829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 30551000 | 28302000 Derived | 2249000 | 1903000 Derived | 346000 | -9208000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 7047000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 22205000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 14351000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7137000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4192000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 11612000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 30551000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 215.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -35.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -50.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -41.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 177% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 163.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 33.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -24.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -18.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -170.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 71.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -28.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -50.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -30.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -13462 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -1885 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -2650 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1962000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 9095000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 3550000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -2236000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -1176000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -3730000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -4015000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -5829000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -9208000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 0% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 52.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 42.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 25.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 13,462 Exact valueExact value: -13462 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13,462 Exact valueExact value: -13462 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 21,885 Exact valueExact value: -21885 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1,885 Exact valueExact value: -1885 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 2,650 Exact valueExact value: -2650 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2,650 Exact valueExact value: -2650 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 1.07 million Exact valueExact value: 1073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.96 million Exact valueExact value: 1962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: 1380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.1 million Exact valueExact value: 9095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 2.65 million Exact valueExact value: -2646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.55 million Exact valueExact value: 3550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 12.15 million Exact valueExact value: -12149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.24 million Exact valueExact value: -2236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 3.01 million Exact valueExact value: 3014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.18 million Exact valueExact value: -1176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 3.29 million Exact valueExact value: -3288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.73 million Exact valueExact value: -3730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: 2099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.83 million Calculation and evidence-3730000 − 2099000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 346,000 Exact valueExact value: 346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: -4015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.19 million Exact valueExact value: 5193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.21 million Calculation and evidence-4015000 − 5193000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9208000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 625 latest values · 625 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000790024, 790024, SHZ, edgar:790024, shz
Also known as CHINA SHEN ZHOU MINING & RESOURCES, INC., EARTH PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGIES INC, ENVIRONMENTAL PLASMA ARC TECHNOLOGY INC