CARLYLE REAL ESTATE LTD PARTNERSHIP XVI

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
18.7 million USD Source
Exact value

18664223 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

19.8 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12944598 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3315711 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 628073 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19828435 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 16888382 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.1 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1317594 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1546928 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1317594 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2545013 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1546928 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1101828 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2545013 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 20.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 817,576

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19828435 − -817576 = 20646011 USD

    -817576 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19828435 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1101828 − 1575233 = -473405 USD

    1575233 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1101828 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9690098 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -9690098 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3493088 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 3493088 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 15.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15554366 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -15554366 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3360440 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3360440 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5035993 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -5035993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283,706
Exact value

Exact value: 283706 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 283706 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4844006 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4844006 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 351,733
Exact value

Exact value: -351733 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -351733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 917,894
Exact value

Exact value: -917894 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -917894 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 483,726
Exact value

Exact value: 483726 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 483726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 985,981
Exact value

Exact value: -985981 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -985981 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1910357 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1910357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 817,576
Exact value

Exact value: -817576 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -817576 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1575233 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1575233 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 19.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19828435 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 19828435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1101828 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1101828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000789950, 789950, edgar:789950