MAXCO INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2007-02-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.3%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 363000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11004000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.97 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5347000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2381000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
290 thousand USD Source
Exact value

290000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

47.3 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11144000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 46564000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33988000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12576000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11004000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

764 thousand USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 153000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1520000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -259000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -358000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.82 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 988000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 582000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1341000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 988000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1714000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1341000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 688000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-02-20.

Financial data available through: 2006-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 45.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46564000 − 45364000 = 1200000 USD

    45364000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46564000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -89.6%

    Prior period

    USD 134,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14000 − 134000 = -120000 USD

    134000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3495000 − 4798000 = -1303000 USD

    4798000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3495000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1714000 − 1042000 = 672000 USD

    1042000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1714000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

  • Revenue USD 46.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 44.39 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.17 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.16 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.5 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.71 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.78 million 3.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3174277000 71831000 Derived 2446000 -20108000 Derived 22554000 1117000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31102544000 97232000 Derived 5312000 3901000 Derived 1411000 -5727000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31124732000 121717000 Derived 3015000 2227000 Derived 788000 -4956000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31156490000 152488000 Derived 4002000 3686000 Derived 316000 -5885000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3139560000 39178000 Derived 382000 5187000 Derived -4805000 3631000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3134696000 34705000 Derived -9000 4492000 Derived -4501000 3713000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-3136827000 37361000 Derived -534000 12291000 Derived -12825000 1723000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-3140798000 40629000 Derived 169000 1700000 Derived -1531000 1610000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3145364000 43361000 Derived 2003000 1869000 Derived 134000 3756000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3146564000 44392000 Derived 2172000 2158000 Derived 14000 1781000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.6M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.169.0M126.8M84.5M42.3M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue74277000
1998Revenue102544000
1999Revenue124732000
2000Revenue156490000
2001Revenue39560000
2002Revenue34696000
2003Revenue36827000
2004Revenue40798000
2005Revenue45364000
2006Revenue46564000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%14%-18%-51%-84%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year25.2%
1998Year over year38.1%
1999Year over year21.6%
2000Year over year25.5%
2001Year over year-74.7%
2002Year over year-12.3%
2003Year over year6.1%
2004Year over year10.8%
2005Year over year11.2%
2006Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2006
Net margin 0% 2006
Free cash flow margin 3.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%17%-2%-21%-40%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin3.3%
1998Operating margin5.2%
1999Operating margin2.4%
2000Operating margin2.6%
2001Operating margin1%
2002Operating margin-0%
2003Operating margin-1.5%
2004Operating margin0.4%
2005Operating margin4.4%
2006Operating margin4.7%
1997Net margin30.4%
1998Net margin1.4%
1999Net margin0.6%
2000Net margin0.2%
2001Net margin-12.1%
2002Net margin-13%
2003Net margin-34.8%
2004Net margin-3.8%
2005Net margin0.3%
2006Net margin0%
1997Free cash flow margin1.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-4%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2001Free cash flow margin9.2%
2002Free cash flow margin10.7%
2003Free cash flow margin4.7%
2004Free cash flow margin3.9%
2005Free cash flow margin8.3%
2006Free cash flow margin3.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.5M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M8.2M5.5M2.7M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow2633000
1998Operating cash flow1747000
1999Operating cash flow4242000
2000Operating cash flow5813000
2001Operating cash flow10094000
2002Operating cash flow4285000
2003Operating cash flow2254000
2004Operating cash flow2308000
2005Operating cash flow4798000
2006Operating cash flow3495000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M1.7M-1.1M-3.9M-6.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow1117000
1998Free cash flow-5727000
1999Free cash flow-4956000
2000Free cash flow-5885000
2001Free cash flow3631000
2002Free cash flow3713000
2003Free cash flow1723000
2004Free cash flow1610000
2005Free cash flow3756000
2006Free cash flow1781000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.3% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%1997-03-312002-03-312006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets75.2%
2004Liabilities / assets78.2%
2005Liabilities / assets72.7%
2006Liabilities / assets71.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.89×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 22.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22554000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 22554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2633000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 2633000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1516000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

2633000 − 1516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1411000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1747000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7474000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 7474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.73 million
Calculation and evidence

1747000 − 7474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 788,000
Exact value

Exact value: 788000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 788000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4242000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 4242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9198000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 9198000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

4242000 − 9198000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 316,000
Exact value

Exact value: 316000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 316000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5813000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 5813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11698000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 11698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.89 million
Calculation and evidence

5813000 − 11698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5885000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4805000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -4805000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10094000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 10094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6463000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 6463000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

10094000 − 6463000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4501000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -4501000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4285000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 4285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572,000
Exact value

Exact value: 572000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 572000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.71 million
Calculation and evidence

4285000 − 572000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12825000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -12825000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2254000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 2254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531,000
Exact value

Exact value: 531000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

2254000 − 531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1723000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1531000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2308000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 2308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698,000
Exact value

Exact value: 698000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

2308000 − 698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1610000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 134,000
Exact value

Exact value: 134000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4798000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 4798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1042000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 1042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Calculation and evidence

4798000 − 1042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: 14000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 14000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3495000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 3495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1714000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 1714000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Calculation and evidence

3495000 − 1714000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000078966, 78966, edgar:78966