ROYCE LABORATORIES INC /FL/

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1997-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.1 million USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.23%

1996-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 711000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 1131000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22317000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17216000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.12 million USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -140000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1255000 USD Source

Free cash flow

776 thousand USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -140000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1255000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1803000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1464000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.6 million USD Source
Exact value

4596000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22.3 million USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5726000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5667000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5823000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22317000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17216000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Net income

806 thousand USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 667000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 429000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 118000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 806000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1214000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-140 thousand USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1683000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2488000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1683000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2488000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -140000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.8 million USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1464000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1803000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1464000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.94 million USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1683000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2488000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1683000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2488000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -140000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 789000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1464000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1255000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1803000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1464000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-03-27.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +114.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22317000 − 10391000 = 11926000 USD

    10391000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22317000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 806,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    806000 − -2336000 = 3142000 USD

    -2336000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    806000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 140,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -140000 − -4754000 = 4614000 USD

    -4754000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -140000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +88.8%

    Prior period

    USD 955,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1803000 − 955000 = 848000 USD

    955000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1803000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 15.06 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.55 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 711,000 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 95,000 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 806,000 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 140,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.8 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.94 million −8.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313519000 6174000 Derived -2655000 1278000 Derived -3933000 -2392000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316174000 7779000 Derived -1605000 -128000 Derived -1477000 -2293000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3110391000 12877000 Derived -2486000 -150000 Derived -2336000 -5709000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3122317000 21606000 Derived 711000 -95000 Derived 806000 -1943000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M18.1M12.1M6.0M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3519000
1994Revenue6174000
1995Revenue10391000
1996Revenue22317000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

114.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%93%62%31%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year75.4%
1995Year over year68.3%
1996Year over year114.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 1996
Net margin 3.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin -8.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-21%-54%-88%-121%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-75.4%
1994Operating margin-26%
1995Operating margin-23.9%
1996Operating margin3.2%
1993Net margin-111.8%
1994Net margin-23.9%
1995Net margin-22.5%
1996Net margin3.6%
1993Free cash flow margin-68%
1994Free cash flow margin-37.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-54.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-8.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -140K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.380.3K-998.3K-2.4M-3.8M-5.1M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-2175000
1994Operating cash flow-1745000
1995Operating cash flow-4754000
1996Operating cash flow-140000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.456.7K-1.2M-2.9M-4.5M-6.2M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-2392000
1994Free cash flow-2293000
1995Free cash flow-5709000
1996Free cash flow-1943000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.5%22.9%15.3%7.6%0.0%1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets28.3%
1996Liabilities / assets23%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.54× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.90×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3933000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -3933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2175000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,000
Exact value

Exact value: 217000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-2175000 − 217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1477000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1477000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1745000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 548,000
Exact value

Exact value: 548000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1745000 − 548000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2336000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4754000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 955,000
Exact value

Exact value: 955000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 955000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-4754000 − 955000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140,000
Exact value

Exact value: -140000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1803000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-140000 − 1803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000789462, 789462, edgar:789462