HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 469.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 404.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

102 million Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 101505000 Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A Source

Operating margin

-12.47%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12658000 Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A Source
  • Revenue: 101505000 Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29 million Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A Source
Exact value

28979000 Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A

Long-term debt including current maturities
42.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A Source
Exact value

42930000 Unit_Standard_USD_G26mCxGeFki4HY_CCucE8A

Shares outstanding
47.1 million Unit_Standard_shares_-hBxxjDanES7f0MV4QfdQQ Source
Exact value

47144000 Unit_Standard_shares_-hBxxjDanES7f0MV4QfdQQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 404.16 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 469.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    469466000 − 404159000 = 65307000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

    404159000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    469466000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 268.01 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 226.14 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 41.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41871000 − -226138000 = 268009000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

    -226138000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41871000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 65.93 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 81.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81134000 − 65934000 = 15200000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

    65934000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81134000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 53.37 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 69.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69215000 − 53367000 = 15848000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

    53367000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69215000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 469.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 408.41 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 61.06 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 19.19 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 41.87 million 8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 81.13 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 69.22 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 11.92 million 2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2025 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31404159000 622550000 Derived -218391000 7747000 Derived -226138000 12567000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31469466000 408410000 Derived 61056000 19185000 Derived 41871000 11919000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 469.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.507.0M380.3M253.5M126.8M0.020242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg)Source evidence
2024Revenue404159000
2025Revenue469466000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%13.1%8.7%4.4%0.0%20242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year16.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13% 2025
Net margin 8.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 2.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%-1%-21%-41%-61%20242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Operating margin-54%
2025Operating margin13%
2024Net margin-56%
2025Net margin8.9%
2024Free cash flow margin3.1%
2025Free cash flow margin2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 81.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.6M65.7M43.8M21.9M0.020242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg)Source evidence
2024Operating cash flow65934000
2025Operating cash flow81134000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 11.9M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M10.2M6.8M3.4M0.020242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg)Source evidence
2024Free cash flow12567000
2025Free cash flow11919000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 226.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -226138000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -226138000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 65.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65934000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 65934000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 53.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53367000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 53367000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 12.57 million
Calculation and evidence

65934000 − 53367000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

Exact free cash flow: 12567000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 41.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41871000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 41871000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 81.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81134000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 81134000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 69.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69215000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 69215000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg 11.92 million
Calculation and evidence

81134000 − 69215000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

Exact free cash flow: 11919000 Unit_Standard_USD_RP5oHQMTEUi5WpuToM3Dhg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

145 filings · 6,718 latest values · 6,718 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000788965, 788965, HNRG, edgar:788965

Also known as HALLADOR ENERGY CO, HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY, HALLADOR PETROLEUM CO, Hallador Energy Company