MOORE HANDLEY INC /DE/

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-16 to 2003-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38.3 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.07%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38276000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.41 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3057000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -652000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.13 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3057000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -652000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1060000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 336000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49 thousand USD Source
Exact value

49000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 129.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 136.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136236000 − 129355000 = 6881000 USD

    129355000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136236000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +80.6%

    Prior period

    USD 806,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1456000 − 806000 = 650000 USD

    806000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1456000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 136.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 133.31 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.93 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.48 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.46 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1990 99%
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1992 98%
  • 1993 99%
  • 1994 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31112347000 110746000 Derived 1601000 1068000 Derived 533000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31123627000 124324000 Derived -697000 279000 Derived -976000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31126003000 123405000 Derived 2598000 1257000 Derived 1341000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31129355000 127545000 Derived 1810000 1004000 Derived 806000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31136236000 133305000 Derived 2931000 1475000 Derived 1456000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 136.2M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147.1M110.4M73.6M36.8M0.019901991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Revenue112347000
1991Revenue123627000
1992Revenue126003000
1993Revenue129355000
1994Revenue136236000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.3% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8%8.1%5.4%2.7%0.0%19901991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1991Year over year10%
1992Year over year1.9%
1993Year over year2.7%
1994Year over year5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.2% 1994
Net margin 1.1% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39%1.53%0.68%-0.17%-1.02%19901991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Operating margin1.4%
1991Operating margin-0.6%
1992Operating margin2.1%
1993Operating margin1.4%
1994Operating margin2.2%
1990Net margin0.5%
1991Net margin-0.8%
1992Net margin1.1%
1993Net margin0.6%
1994Net margin1.1%
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.85×1.39×0.93×0.46×0.00×19901991199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1991Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
USD 533,000
Exact value

Exact value: 533000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: 533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 976,000
Exact value

Exact value: -976000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1341000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1456000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000788951, 788951, edgar:788951