PENNICHUCK CORP

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2011-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.9 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11901000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

40.91%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4869000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 11901000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

5.56 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8305000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2742000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

4.02 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8305000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2742000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3200000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1655000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.48 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

4477000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.69 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

4689035 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.4%

    Prior period

    USD 32.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36492000 − 32772000 = 3720000 USD

    32772000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36492000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +58.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3781000 − 2382000 = 1399000 USD

    2382000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3781000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13%

    Prior period

    USD 10.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11464000 − 10146000 = 1318000 USD

    10146000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11464000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4.2%

    Prior period

    USD 8.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8507000 − 8168000 = 339000 USD

    8168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8507000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 36.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 26.4 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.1 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.32 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.78 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.46 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.51 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.96 million 8.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 16%22%62%
  • 2002 10%23%67%
  • 2003 17%77%
  • 2004 18%74%
  • 2005 18%80%
  • 2006 13%85%
  • 2007 12%14%74%
  • 2008 15%76%
  • 2009 17%76%
  • 2010 10%17%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3122754000 14202000 Derived 8552000 4940000 Derived 3612000 1138000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3123422000 15774000 Derived 7648000 5307000 Derived 2341000 -1274000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3120971000 16193000 Derived 4778000 3531000 Derived 1247000 -3257000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3122892000 16843000 Derived 6049000 4229000 Derived 1820000 -809000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3123864000 19033000 Derived 4831000 4354000 Derived 477000 -6012000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3124481000 20828000 Derived 3653000 3083000 Derived 570000 -19271000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3129535000 21869000 Derived 7666000 4085000 Derived 3581000 -6650000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3130979000 23569000 Derived 7410000 2689000 Derived 4721000 -6602000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3132772000 24780000 Derived 7992000 5610000 Derived 2382000 1978000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3136492000 26396000 Derived 10096000 6315000 Derived 3781000 2957000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 36.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.4M29.6M19.7M9.9M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue22754000
2002Revenue23422000
2003Revenue20971000
2004Revenue22892000
2005Revenue23864000
2006Revenue24481000
2007Revenue29535000
2008Revenue30979000
2009Revenue32772000
2010Revenue36492000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%14.1%5.1%-3.9%-13.0%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-3.9%
2002Year over year2.9%
2003Year over year-10.5%
2004Year over year9.2%
2005Year over year4.2%
2006Year over year2.6%
2007Year over year20.6%
2008Year over year4.9%
2009Year over year5.8%
2010Year over year11.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.7% 2010
Net margin 10.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 8.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%13%-21%-54%-88%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin37.6%
2002Operating margin32.7%
2003Operating margin22.8%
2004Operating margin26.4%
2005Operating margin20.2%
2006Operating margin14.9%
2007Operating margin26%
2008Operating margin23.9%
2009Operating margin24.4%
2010Operating margin27.7%
2001Net margin15.9%
2002Net margin10%
2003Net margin5.9%
2004Net margin8%
2005Net margin2%
2006Net margin2.3%
2007Net margin12.1%
2008Net margin15.2%
2009Net margin7.3%
2010Net margin10.4%
2001Free cash flow margin5%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-15.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-78.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-22.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-21.3%
2009Free cash flow margin6%
2010Free cash flow margin8.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.4M9.3M6.2M3.1M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow7272000
2002Operating cash flow4000000
2003Operating cash flow3920000
2004Operating cash flow5304000
2005Operating cash flow5029000
2006Operating cash flow2624000
2007Operating cash flow11318000
2008Operating cash flow8086000
2009Operating cash flow10146000
2010Operating cash flow11464000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-1.7M-8.2M-14.6M-21.0M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow1138000
2002Free cash flow-1274000
2003Free cash flow-3257000
2004Free cash flow-809000
2005Free cash flow-6012000
2006Free cash flow-19271000
2007Free cash flow-6650000
2008Free cash flow-6602000
2009Free cash flow1978000
2010Free cash flow2957000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3612000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7272000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7272000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6134000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

7272000 − 6134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2341000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5274000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5274000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

4000000 − 5274000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1247000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3920000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7177000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Calculation and evidence

3920000 − 7177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5304000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6113000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 809,000
Calculation and evidence

5304000 − 6113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 477,000
Exact value

Exact value: 477000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 477000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5029000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5029000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11041000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11041000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.01 million
Calculation and evidence

5029000 − 11041000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6012000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 570,000
Exact value

Exact value: 570000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2624000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21895000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.27 million
Calculation and evidence

2624000 − 21895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3581000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11318000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11318000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17968000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 17968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.65 million
Calculation and evidence

11318000 − 17968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4721000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8086000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14688000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 14688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.6 million
Calculation and evidence

8086000 − 14688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6602000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2382000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10146000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8168000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 8168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Calculation and evidence

10146000 − 8168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3781000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11464000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8507000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 8507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Calculation and evidence

11464000 − 8507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2957000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 258 latest values · 258 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000788885, 788885, edgar:788885

Also known as PENNICHUCK CORP