PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC

EDGAR

140 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-25 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.28 billion USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2278000000 USD Source

Operating margin

23.35%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 532000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2278000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
394 million USD Source
Exact value

394000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
9.57 billion USD Source
Exact value

9568000000 USD

Shares outstanding
505 million shares Source
Exact value

505282421 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.11% · -554 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 505836592 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 505282421 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.4 billion USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3135000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2314000000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2688000000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2278000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10415000000 − 10886000000 = -471000000 USD

    10886000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10415000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.68 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1679000000 − 1518000000 = 161000000 USD

    1518000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1679000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +24%

    Prior period

    USD 3.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3919000000 − 3160000000 = 759000000 USD

    3160000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3919000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +37%

    Prior period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3863000000 − 2820000000 = 1043000000 USD

    2820000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3863000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.45 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.96 billion 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.28 billion 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.68 billion 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.92 billion 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.86 billion 37% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 56 million 0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 11%83%
  • 2006 11%83%
  • 2007 11%12%78%
  • 2008 11%80%
  • 2012 13%10%77%
  • 2013 12%11%77%
  • 2014 14%10%76%
  • 2015 16%12%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3111849000000 9837000000 Derived 2012000000 1351000000 Derived 661000000 -104000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3111735000000 9745000000 Derived 1990000000 1251000000 Derived 739000000 911000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3112677000000 9831000000 Derived 2846000000 1511000000 Derived 1335000000 573000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113322000000 10709000000 Derived 2613000000 1425000000 Derived 1188000000 574000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-319781000000 7503000000 Derived 2278000000 1003000000 Derived 1275000000 213000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-319968000000 7669000000 Derived 2299000000 1056000000 Derived 1243000000 347000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3110886000000 8263000000 Derived 2623000000 1105000000 Derived 1518000000 340000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3110415000000 7453000000 Derived 2962000000 1283000000 Derived 1679000000 56000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.4B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4B10.8B7.2B3.6B0.0200520122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue11849000000
2006Revenue11735000000
2007Revenue12677000000
2008Revenue13322000000
2012Revenue9781000000
2013Revenue9968000000
2014Revenue10886000000
2015Revenue10415000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.3% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%6.4%2.4%-1.5%-5.4%200520122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-1%
2007Year over year8%
2008Year over year5.1%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year1.9%
2014Year over year9.2%
2015Year over year-4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.4% 2015
Net margin 16.1% 2015
Free cash flow margin 0.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.8%22.3%13.8%5.3%-3.2%200520122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin17%
2006Operating margin17%
2007Operating margin22.5%
2008Operating margin19.6%
2012Operating margin23.3%
2013Operating margin23.1%
2014Operating margin24.1%
2015Operating margin28.4%
2005Net margin5.6%
2006Net margin6.3%
2007Net margin10.5%
2008Net margin8.9%
2012Net margin13%
2013Net margin12.5%
2014Net margin13.9%
2015Net margin16.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2006Free cash flow margin7.8%
2007Free cash flow margin4.5%
2008Free cash flow margin4.3%
2012Free cash flow margin2.2%
2013Free cash flow margin3.5%
2014Free cash flow margin3.1%
2015Free cash flow margin0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.9B 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.2B2.1B1.1B0.0200520122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow949000000
2006Operating cash flow1926000000
2007Operating cash flow1921000000
2008Operating cash flow2345000000
2012Operating cash flow2787000000
2013Operating cash flow3158000000
2014Operating cash flow3160000000
2015Operating cash flow3919000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 56M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.992.2M697.9M403.5M109.2M-185.2M200520122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-104000000
2006Free cash flow911000000
2007Free cash flow573000000
2008Free cash flow574000000
2012Free cash flow213000000
2013Free cash flow347000000
2014Free cash flow340000000
2015Free cash flow56000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.39×1.04×0.69×0.35×0.00×20052012-12-312015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 661 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 661000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949 million
Exact value

Exact value: 949000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 949000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1053000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 104 million
Calculation and evidence

949000000 − 1053000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -104000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 739 million
Exact value

Exact value: 739000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 739000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1926000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1926000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1015000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1015000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 911 million
Calculation and evidence

1926000000 − 1015000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 911000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1335000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1335000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1921000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1921000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1348000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1348000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573 million
Calculation and evidence

1921000000 − 1348000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 573000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1188000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1188000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2345000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1771000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1771000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 574 million
Calculation and evidence

2345000000 − 1771000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 574000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1275000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1275000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2787000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2787000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2574000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2574000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213 million
Calculation and evidence

2787000000 − 2574000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 213000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1243000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1243000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3158000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3158000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2811000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2811000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347 million
Calculation and evidence

3158000000 − 2811000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 347000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1518000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1518000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3160000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3160000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2820000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2820000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 340 million
Calculation and evidence

3160000000 − 2820000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 340000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1679000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1679000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3919000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3919000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3863000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3863000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56 million
Calculation and evidence

3919000000 − 3863000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

140 filings · 919 latest values · 919 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000788784, 788784, PEG, edgar:788784

Also known as PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC, Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated