Revenue
2.28 billion USD
2015 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2278000000 USD Source
140 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-25 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
394000000 USD
9568000000 USD
505282421 shares
-0.11% · -554 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.89 billion
–
Current period
USD 10.42 billion
–
10415000000 − 10886000000 = -471000000 USD
10886000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10415000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.68 billion
–
1679000000 − 1518000000 = 161000000 USD
1518000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1679000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.92 billion
–
3919000000 − 3160000000 = 759000000 USD
3160000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3919000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.82 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.86 billion
–
3863000000 − 2820000000 = 1043000000 USD
2820000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3863000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 11849000000 | 9837000000 Derived | 2012000000 | 1351000000 Derived | 661000000 | -104000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 11735000000 | 9745000000 Derived | 1990000000 | 1251000000 Derived | 739000000 | 911000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 12677000000 | 9831000000 Derived | 2846000000 | 1511000000 Derived | 1335000000 | 573000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 13322000000 | 10709000000 Derived | 2613000000 | 1425000000 Derived | 1188000000 | 574000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 9781000000 | 7503000000 Derived | 2278000000 | 1003000000 Derived | 1275000000 | 213000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 9968000000 | 7669000000 Derived | 2299000000 | 1056000000 Derived | 1243000000 | 347000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 10886000000 | 8263000000 Derived | 2623000000 | 1105000000 Derived | 1518000000 | 340000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 10415000000 | 7453000000 Derived | 2962000000 | 1283000000 Derived | 1679000000 | 56000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 11849000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 11735000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 12677000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 13322000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 9781000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 9968000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 10886000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 10415000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 949000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1926000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1921000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2345000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2787000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3158000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3160000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3919000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -104000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 911000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 573000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 574000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 213000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 347000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 340000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 56000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 661 million Exact valueExact value: 661000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 949 million Exact valueExact value: 949000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1053000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 104 million Calculation and evidence949000000 − 1053000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -104000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 739 million Exact valueExact value: 739000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1926000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1015000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 911 million Calculation and evidence1926000000 − 1015000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 911000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1335000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1921000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1348000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573 million Calculation and evidence1921000000 − 1348000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 573000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1188000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 2345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1771000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 574 million Calculation and evidence2345000000 − 1771000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 574000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1275000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 2787000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 2574000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213 million Calculation and evidence2787000000 − 2574000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 213000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1243000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 3158000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 2811000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347 million Calculation and evidence3158000000 − 2811000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 347000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1518000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 3160000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 2820000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340 million Calculation and evidence3160000000 − 2820000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 340000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 1679000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 3919000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 3863000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56 million Calculation and evidence3919000000 − 3863000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
140 filings · 919 latest values · 919 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000788784, 788784, PEG, edgar:788784
Also known as PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC, Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated