PITT DES MOINES INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
192 million USD Source
Exact value

192284000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

24.5 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 20513860 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 14377000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14605000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1953000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1780000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 24.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20513860 − 24300000 = -3786140 USD

    24300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20513860 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8309711 − 6718165 = 1591546 USD

    6718165 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8309711 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1037941 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1037941 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3941566 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3941566 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12060183 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12060183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7919020 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7919020 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 13.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13019460 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13019460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14630315 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14630315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5303654 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5303654 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.33 million
Calculation and evidence

14630315 − 5303654 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9326661 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12551221 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 12551221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24749056 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24749056 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4152931 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4152931 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.6 million
Calculation and evidence

24749056 − 4152931 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20596125 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14400400 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14400400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10578076 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10578076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10607303 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10607303 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,227
Calculation and evidence

10578076 − 10607303 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29227 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 20.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20155000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8702364 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8702364 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 24.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 24300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6718165 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6718165 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 20.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20513860 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 20513860 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8309711 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8309711 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000078853, 78853, edgar:78853