VWR SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

360 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.55%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19980000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 360265000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.2 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13159000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.82 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13159000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3340000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
351 million USD Source
Exact value

350985000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +55.5%

    Prior period

    USD 718.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1117286000 − 718684000 = 398602000 USD

    718684000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1117286000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +262.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7023000 − 1935000 = 5088000 USD

    1935000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7023000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -147.3%

    Prior period

    USD 59.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28132000 − 59473000 = -87605000 USD

    59473000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28132000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +269.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23417000 − 6342000 = 17075000 USD

    6342000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23417000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.12 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 870.38 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 198.28 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 48.63 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 41.61 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.02 million 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 28.13 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 23.42 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 51.55 million −4.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 96%
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 98%
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31440983000 424406000 Derived 16577000 8834000 Derived 7743000 19609000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31490168000 471211000 Derived 18957000 9527000 Derived 9430000 13920000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31509235000 497974000 Derived 11261000 8771000 Derived 2490000 -6984000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31535179000 527021000 Derived 8158000 6105000 Derived 2053000 2176000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31718684000 700855000 Derived 17829000 15894000 Derived 1935000 53131000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311117286000 1068654000 Derived 48632000 41609000 Derived 7023000 -51549000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B905.0M603.3M301.7M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue440983000
1992Revenue490168000
1993Revenue509235000
1994Revenue535179000
1995Revenue718684000
1996Revenue1117286000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

55.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year11.2%
1993Year over year3.9%
1994Year over year5.1%
1995Year over year34.3%
1996Year over year55.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 1996
Net margin 0.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin -4.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%4.9%1.4%-2.1%-5.6%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin3.8%
1992Operating margin3.9%
1993Operating margin2.2%
1994Operating margin1.5%
1995Operating margin2.5%
1996Operating margin4.4%
1991Net margin1.8%
1992Net margin1.9%
1993Net margin0.5%
1994Net margin0.4%
1995Net margin0.3%
1996Net margin0.6%
1991Free cash flow margin4.4%
1992Free cash flow margin2.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1994Free cash flow margin0.4%
1995Free cash flow margin7.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.5M41.1M15.7M-9.7M-35.1M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow23500000
1992Operating cash flow19104000
1993Operating cash flow6418000
1994Operating cash flow5098000
1995Operating cash flow59473000
1996Operating cash flow-28132000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -51.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.5M31.1M791.0K-29.6M-59.9M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow19609000
1992Free cash flow13920000
1993Free cash flow-6984000
1994Free cash flow2176000
1995Free cash flow53131000
1996Free cash flow-51549000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.95×2.21×1.47×0.74×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7743000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 7743000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23500000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 23500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3891000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 3891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

23500000 − 3891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 9.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9430000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 9430000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19104000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 19104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5184000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.92 million
Calculation and evidence

19104000 − 5184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2490000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6418000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13402000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Calculation and evidence

6418000 − 13402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2053000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5098000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2922000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2922000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

5098000 − 2922000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1935000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59473000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 59473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6342000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6342000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.13 million
Calculation and evidence

59473000 − 6342000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7023000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28132000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -28132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23417000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 23417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-28132000 − 23417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000788043, 788043, edgar:788043

Also known as VWR CORP, VWR SCIENTFIC PRODUCTS CORP