BROWN ALEX INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1997-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

261 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

12.13%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 31673000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 261163000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-79.4 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -180310000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -100942000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.4 million USD Source
Exact value

26357000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

973 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 213973000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1059421000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 795049000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 233519000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 261163000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

126 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26307000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 154145000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 116844000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 31159000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31673000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

107 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -135047000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -142709000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145037000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -135047000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100942000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -180310000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100942000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-08.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.9%

    Prior period

    USD 809.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1059421000 − 809394000 = 250027000 USD

    809394000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1059421000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +61.3%

    Prior period

    USD 95.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 154.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154145000 − 95555000 = 58590000 USD

    95555000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154145000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 251.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 106.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 145.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    145037000 − -106302000 = 251339000 USD

    -106302000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    145037000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 154.15 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 145.04 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31410580000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51952000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31455724000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable58611000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31628203000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable89226000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31605488000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70871000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31809394000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable95555000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311059421000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable154145000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B858.1M572.1M286.0M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue410580000
1992Revenue455724000
1993Revenue628203000
1994Revenue605488000
1995Revenue809394000
1996Revenue1059421000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%29%17%5%-7%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year11%
1993Year over year37.8%
1994Year over year-3.6%
1995Year over year33.7%
1996Year over year30.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 14.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%11.8%7.9%3.9%0.0%1991-12-311994-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin12.7%
1992Net margin12.9%
1993Net margin14.2%
1994Net margin11.7%
1995Net margin11.8%
1996Net margin14.5%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 145M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.1M92.3M19.4M-53.5M-126.4M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow21419000
1992Operating cash flow-42087000
1993Operating cash flow4646000
1994Operating cash flow-4608000
1995Operating cash flow-106302000
1996Operating cash flow145037000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 51.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51952000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 51952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21419000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 21419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 58.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58611000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 58611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42087000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -42087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 89.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89226000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 89226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4646000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 70.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70871000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 70871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4608000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 95.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95555000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 95555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106302000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -106302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 154.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154145000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 154145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145037000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 145037000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787977, 787977, edgar:787977