COMMNET CELLULAR INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-13 to 1999-12-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.2 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.37%

1995-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1539530 USD Source
  • Revenue: 24177919 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.68 million USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7422228 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 746729 USD Source

Free cash flow

929 thousand USD

1995-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7422228 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 746729 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18275600 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12528606 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.5 million USD Source
Exact value

11492000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

62 thousand USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6437679 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5836693 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3545719 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 62000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15820091 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

14.1 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -166040 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 746729 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -166040 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7422228 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 746729 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14068000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7422228 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-12-29.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -7,190.3%

    Prior period

    USD 62,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4396000 − 62000 = -4458000 USD

    62000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4396000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20751000 − 14068000 = 6683000 USD

    14068000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20751000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 666,509
Exact value

Exact value: -666509 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -666509 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781,510
Exact value

Exact value: 781510 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 781510 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-666509 − 781510 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1448019 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16751000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -16751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7170000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -7170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13284688 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 13284688 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-7170000 − 13284688 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20454688 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 62000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14068000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 14068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1305387 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1305387 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.76 million
Calculation and evidence

14068000 − 1305387 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12762613 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4396000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -4396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20751000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 20751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787912, 787912, edgar:787912

Also known as CELLULAR INC