MIKRON INFRARED INC

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-11 to 2007-03-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.89 million USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.59%

2007-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1119088 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8890795 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.82 million USD Source
Exact value

2817286 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-10-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 23.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26017127 − 23075094 = 2942033 USD

    23075094 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26017127 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +82.7%

    Prior period

    USD 981,357

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1793198 − 981357 = 811841 USD

    981357 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1793198 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

  • Revenue USD 26.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.33 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.56 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.13 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.33 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.79 million 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 91%
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-316499969 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable196338 -13614 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-317120282 7116764 Derived 3518 -15071 Derived 18589 -694213 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-316816206 6863694 Derived -47488 -11237 Derived -36251 382583 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-318246771 8039742 Derived 207029 25412 Derived 181617 -128277 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-317090631 7520120 Derived -429489 -30077 Derived -399412 -81704 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3110382819 10109618 Derived 273201 48875 Derived 224326 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3115315568 13884773 Derived 1430795 494562 Derived 936233 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-3112894013 12152479 Derived 741534 307145 Derived 434389 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-3123075094 21089542 Derived 1985552 1004195 Derived 981357 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-3126017127 22891912 Derived 3125215 1332017 Derived 1793198 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.1M21.1M14.0M7.0M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue6499969
1996Revenue7120282
1997Revenue6816206
1998Revenue8246771
1999Revenue7090631
2000Revenue10382819
2001Revenue15315568
2002Revenue12894013
2003Revenue23075094
2004Revenue26017127

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%59%32%4%-23%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year12.2%
1996Year over year9.5%
1997Year over year-4.3%
1998Year over year21%
1999Year over year-14%
2000Year over year46.4%
2001Year over year47.5%
2002Year over year-15.8%
2003Year over year79%
2004Year over year12.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 2004
Net margin 6.9% 2004
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8%7.4%1.1%-5.2%-11.5%1995-10-3120002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin0%
1997Operating margin-0.7%
1998Operating margin2.5%
1999Operating margin-6.1%
2000Operating margin2.6%
2001Operating margin9.3%
2002Operating margin5.8%
2003Operating margin8.6%
2004Operating margin12%
1995Net margin3%
1996Net margin0.3%
1997Net margin-0.5%
1998Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin-5.6%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin6.1%
2002Net margin3.4%
2003Net margin4.3%
2004Net margin6.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.7%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.1K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.491.0K232.1K-26.8K-285.6K-544.5K199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow13139
1996Operating cash flow-473112
1997Operating cash flow419575
1998Operating cash flow-47186
1999Operating cash flow37133
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -81.7K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.468.7K156.5K-155.8K-468.1K-780.4K199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-13614
1996Free cash flow-694213
1997Free cash flow382583
1998Free cash flow-128277
1999Free cash flow-81704
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.3% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%26%13%0%1995-10-3120002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets15.3%
2000Liabilities / assets34.9%
2001Liabilities / assets34.1%
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets48.9%
2004Liabilities / assets47.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.05× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.68×5.76×3.84×1.92×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.95×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.66×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.46×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.92×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.12×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 196,338
Exact value

Exact value: 196338 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 196338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,139
Exact value

Exact value: 13139 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 13139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,753
Exact value

Exact value: 26753 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 26753 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13,614
Calculation and evidence

13139 − 26753 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13614 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 18,589
Exact value

Exact value: 18589 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 18589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 473,112
Exact value

Exact value: -473112 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -473112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,101
Exact value

Exact value: 221101 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 221101 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 694,213
Calculation and evidence

-473112 − 221101 USD

Exact free cash flow: -694213 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 36,251
Exact value

Exact value: -36251 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -36251 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419,575
Exact value

Exact value: 419575 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 419575 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,992
Exact value

Exact value: 36992 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 36992 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382,583
Calculation and evidence

419575 − 36992 USD

Exact free cash flow: 382583 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 181,617
Exact value

Exact value: 181617 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 181617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,186
Exact value

Exact value: -47186 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -47186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,091
Exact value

Exact value: 81091 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 81091 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128,277
Calculation and evidence

-47186 − 81091 USD

Exact free cash flow: -128277 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 399,412
Exact value

Exact value: -399412 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -399412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,133
Exact value

Exact value: 37133 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 37133 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,837
Exact value

Exact value: 118837 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 118837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81,704
Calculation and evidence

37133 − 118837 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81704 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 224,326
Exact value

Exact value: 224326 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 224326 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
USD 936,233
Exact value

Exact value: 936233 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 936233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
USD 434,389
Exact value

Exact value: 434389 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 434389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
USD 981,357
Exact value

Exact value: 981357 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 981357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1793198 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 1793198 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787809, 787809, edgar:787809

Also known as MIKRON INSTRUMENT CO INC