AMERICAN RETIREMENT CORP

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2006-05-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

131 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.78%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10198000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 131093000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.64 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9642000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
84.2 million USD Source
Exact value

84245000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

507 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 121699000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 124749000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 495000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 365439000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 131093000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

71.9 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 59000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4090000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 69698000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 65715000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 447.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 495 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    495000000 − 447609000 = 47391000 USD

    447609000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    495000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 81.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69698000 − -11317000 = 81015000 USD

    -11317000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69698000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +55.3%

    Prior period

    USD 39.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60755000 − 39131000 = 21624000 USD

    39131000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60755000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 495 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 460.52 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.48 million 7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 35.22 million −7.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 69.7 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 60.76 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −5.3% of revenue.
  • 1998 16%80%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −4% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3190181000 71675000 Derived 18506000 23306000 Derived -4800000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31142357000 113361000 Derived 28996000 22096000 Derived 6900000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31175270000 160211000 Derived 15059000 13007000 Derived 2052000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31238774000 222736000 Derived 16038000 21968000 Derived -5930000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31290796000 306784000 Derived -15988000 19018000 Derived -35006000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31360109000 411549000 Derived -51440000 42953000 Derived -94393000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31399977000 360985000 Derived 38992000 55126000 Derived -16134000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31447609000 425852000 Derived 21757000 33074000 Derived -11317000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31495000000 460524000 Derived 34476000 -35222000 Derived 69698000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 495M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.534.6M401.0M267.3M133.7M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue90181000
1998Revenue142357000
1999Revenue175270000
2000Revenue238774000
2001Revenue290796000
2002Revenue360109000
2003Revenue399977000
2004Revenue447609000
2005Revenue495000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.6% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year57.9%
1999Year over year23.1%
2000Year over year36.2%
2001Year over year21.8%
2002Year over year23.8%
2003Year over year11.1%
2004Year over year11.9%
2005Year over year10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7% 2005
Net margin 14.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%11%-3%-16%-30%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin20.5%
1998Operating margin20.4%
1999Operating margin8.6%
2000Operating margin6.7%
2001Operating margin-5.5%
2002Operating margin-14.3%
2003Operating margin9.7%
2004Operating margin4.9%
2005Operating margin7%
1997Net margin-5.3%
1998Net margin4.8%
1999Net margin1.2%
2000Net margin-2.5%
2001Net margin-12%
2002Net margin-26.2%
2003Net margin-4%
2004Net margin-2.5%
2005Net margin14.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 60.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.6M49.2M32.8M16.4M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow11095000
1998Operating cash flow23396000
1999Operating cash flow23306000
2000Operating cash flow6433000
2001Operating cash flow7213000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow17245000
2004Operating cash flow39131000
2005Operating cash flow60755000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%199720012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets83%
1998Liabilities / assets75.5%
1999Liabilities / assets80%
2000Liabilities / assets82.1%
2001Liabilities / assets87.4%
2002Liabilities / assets97%
2003Liabilities / assets96.9%
2004Liabilities / assets97.3%
2005Liabilities / assets83.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.56× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.19×3.89×2.60×1.30×0.00×199720012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.81×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3198000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11696000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11095000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23396000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23396000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2052000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23306000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23306000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5930000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6433000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 35.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35006000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -35006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7213000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 94.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94393000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -94393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16134000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -16134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17245000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11317000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -11317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39131000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 39131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 69.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69698000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 69698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60755000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 60755000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787784, 787784, edgar:787784