CHI ENERGY INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.5 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.87%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 511000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10486000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.14 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23655000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14517000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.75 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23655000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14517000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 870000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.6 million USD Source
Exact value

18649000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

58.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 48747000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35367000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15791000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18955000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10486000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

10.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5001000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3289000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3431000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5510000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -43000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 48.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 35.26 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.48 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.48 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 10%17%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3148747000 35264000 Derived 13483000 8482000 Derived 5001000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.6M39.5M26.3M13.2M0.01999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue48747000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.7% 1999
Net margin 10.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9%22.4%14.9%7.5%0.0%1999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin27.7%
1999Net margin10.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%48%32%16%0%1999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets58.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.18× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×1999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16750000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 88.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88331000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -88331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2327000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Calculation and evidence

2327000 − 230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 18.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18176000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5001000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787618, 787618, edgar:787618

Also known as CONSOLIDATED HYDRO INC