ESKIMO PIE CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.3 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.07%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2249000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 20311000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.45 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -290000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.37 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -290000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 171000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 94000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.3 million USD Source
Exact value

2297000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

64.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15686000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 66452000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 53961000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16386000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20311000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-195 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 836000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1736000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 705000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 400 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.54 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2313000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6697000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1157000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

560 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 221000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 610000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

4.98 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2313000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6697000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1157000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 221000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 610000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 63.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66452000 − 63492000 = 2960000 USD

    63492000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66452000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 795,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 836,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    836000 − 795000 = 41000 USD

    795000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    836000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +408.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6697000 − 1316000 = 5381000 USD

    1316000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6697000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -54.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 610,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    610000 − 1334000 = -724000 USD

    1334000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    610000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 66.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 64.77 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.68 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 847,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 836,000 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.7 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 610,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.09 million 9.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 88%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1997 99%
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3170893000 62604000 Derived 8289000 3439000 Derived 4850000 4233000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3183975000 75171000 Derived 8804000 3728000 Derived 5076000 1905000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3174084000 76093000 Derived -2009000 37000 Derived -2046000 4004000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3166392000 65894000 Derived 498000 390000 Derived 108000 -504000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3163492000 61737000 Derived 1755000 960000 Derived 795000 -18000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3166452000 64769000 Derived 1683000 847000 Derived 836000 6087000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 66.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.7M68.0M45.3M22.7M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue70893000
1995Revenue83975000
1996Revenue74084000
1997Revenue66392000
1998Revenue63492000
1999Revenue66452000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9%12.1%3.3%-5.4%-14.2%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year18.5%
1996Year over year-11.8%
1997Year over year-10.4%
1998Year over year-4.4%
1999Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 1999
Net margin 1.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin 9.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8%8.7%4.5%0.3%-3.9%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11.7%
1995Operating margin10.5%
1996Operating margin-2.7%
1997Operating margin0.8%
1998Operating margin2.8%
1999Operating margin2.5%
1994Net margin6.8%
1995Net margin6%
1996Net margin-2.8%
1997Net margin0.2%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin1.3%
1994Free cash flow margin6%
1995Free cash flow margin2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin5.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-0%
1999Free cash flow margin9.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2M5.4M3.6M1.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4927000
1995Operating cash flow2754000
1996Operating cash flow5678000
1997Operating cash flow909000
1998Operating cash flow1316000
1999Operating cash flow6697000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M4.7M2.8M880.1K-1.0M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow4233000
1995Free cash flow1905000
1996Free cash flow4004000
1997Free cash flow-504000
1998Free cash flow-18000
1999Free cash flow6087000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.52×1.89×1.26×0.63×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4850000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4927000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 694,000
Exact value

Exact value: 694000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

4927000 − 694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5076000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2754000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: 849000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

2754000 − 849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2046000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5678000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1674000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Calculation and evidence

5678000 − 1674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 108,000
Exact value

Exact value: 108000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 108000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 909,000
Exact value

Exact value: 909000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 909000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1413000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1413000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 504,000
Calculation and evidence

909000 − 1413000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 795,000
Exact value

Exact value: 795000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1316000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1334000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,000
Calculation and evidence

1316000 − 1334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 836,000
Exact value

Exact value: 836000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6697000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610,000
Exact value

Exact value: 610000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Calculation and evidence

6697000 − 610000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6087000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787520, 787520, edgar:787520