FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC /DE/

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2013-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
129 million USD Source
Exact value

129300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
47.2 million USD Source
Exact value

47204000 USD

Shares outstanding
21.5 million shares Source
Exact value

21471569 shares

Reported share-count change

0.03% · 6.41 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 21465163 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 21471569 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

32.3 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12584000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6667000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7823000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5253000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,991.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64845000 − 3100000 = 61745000 USD

    3100000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64845000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 24.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24554000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 24554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15744000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 15744000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 26.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26225000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 26225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46129000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 46129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 27.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27629000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 27629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47207000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 47207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 25.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25072000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 25072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25868000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 25868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 22.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22638000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 22638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32383000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 32383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 29.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29320000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 29320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78779000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 78779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8011000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 8011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.77 million
Calculation and evidence

78779000 − 8011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70768000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 36.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36789000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -36789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47897000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 47897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6913000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 6913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.98 million
Calculation and evidence

47897000 − 6913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 41.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41186000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -41186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104171000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 104171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3332000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 3332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.84 million
Calculation and evidence

104171000 − 3332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 100839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3100000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 28.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28813000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 28813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64845000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 64845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.07 million
Calculation and evidence

64845000 − 3778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 669 latest values · 669 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000787075, 787075, edgar:787075

Also known as FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC /DE/