ADVANCED VIRAL RESEARCH CORP

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-724 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -724409 USD Source

Free cash flow

-752 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -724409 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27615 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
699 thousand USD Source
Exact value

698943 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.43 million USD Source
Exact value

1427946 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.44 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4815362 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3344043 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1082420 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2092771 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1082420 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2972382 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2092771 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

30.4 thousand USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5896 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3132 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27615 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27615 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27615 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27615 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27615 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 968,187

    Prior period

    −USD 3.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4815362 − -3847175 = -968187 USD

    -3847175 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4815362 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -68.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18,643

    –

    Current period

    USD 5,896

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5896 − 18643 = -12747 USD

    18643 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5896 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.12 million
  • Operating income −USD 3.12 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.69 million
  • Net income −USD 4.82 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 5,896
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 486,281% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 38,537% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 93,917% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 61,208% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 25,572% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31656 3190003 Derived -3189347 1368363 Derived -4557710 -3816292 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3110953 4220927 Derived -4209974 1964288 Derived -6174262 -4554844 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318363 7854306 Derived -7845943 970249 Derived -8816192 -6659793 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3117601 10773215 Derived -10755614 330953 Derived -11086567 -10165615 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 8955396 Derived -8955396 365669 Derived -9321065 -8968756 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 6099563 Derived -6099563 1717248 Derived -7816811 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31231892 59299610 Derived -59067718 -53867547 Derived -5200171 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 3916750 Derived -3916750 -69575 Derived -3847175 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 3124438 Derived -3124438 1690924 Derived -4815362 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.4K187.8K125.2K62.6K0.0199720022007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue121923
1998Revenue656
1999Revenue10953
2000Revenue8363
2001Revenue17601
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2005Revenue231892
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,703%1,219%735%251%-234%199720022007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-99.5%
1999Year over year1,569.7%
2000Year over year-23.6%
2001Year over year110.5%
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-100%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25,472.1% 2005
Net margin -2,242.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin -57,755.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55,582%-145,902%-347,386%-548,871%-750,355%1997-12-3120022007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-486,180.9%
1999Operating margin-38,436.7%
2000Operating margin-93,817.3%
2001Operating margin-61,108%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-25,472.1%
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin-3,397%
1998Net margin-694,772.9%
1999Net margin-56,370.5%
2000Net margin-105,419%
2001Net margin-62,988.3%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-2,242.5%
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-581,751.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-41,585.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-79,634%
2001Free cash flow margin-57,755.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.696.1K-1.8M-4.4M-6.9M-9.4M199720022007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-3364558
1999Operating cash flow-4147694
2000Operating cash flow-5742322
2001Operating cash flow-8576967
2002Operating cash flow-8701041
2003Operating cash flow-4281401
2005Operating cash flow-3793800
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.813.2K-2.1M-5.1M-8.0M-11.0M199720022007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-3816292
1999Free cash flow-4554844
2000Free cash flow-6659793
2001Free cash flow-10165615
2002Free cash flow-8968756
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.83× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.72×11.79×7.86×3.93×0.00×199720022007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities8.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.12×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities14.56×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.52×
2007Current assets / current liabilities6.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4557710 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4557710 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3364558 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3364558 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451,734
Exact value

Exact value: 451734 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 451734 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-3364558 − 451734 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3816292 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6174262 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6174262 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4147694 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4147694 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,150
Exact value

Exact value: 407150 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 407150 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-4147694 − 407150 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4554844 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8816192 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8816192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5742322 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5742322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917,471
Exact value

Exact value: 917471 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 917471 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-5742322 − 917471 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6659793 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11086567 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11086567 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8576967 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8576967 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1588648 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1588648 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-8576967 − 1588648 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10165615 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9321065 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9321065 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8701041 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8701041 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267,715
Exact value

Exact value: 267715 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 267715 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-8701041 − 267715 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8968756 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7816811 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7816811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4281401 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4281401 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6213264 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6213264 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4429137 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4429137 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5200171 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5200171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3793800 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3793800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3847175 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3847175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 18,643
Exact value

Exact value: 18643 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18643 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4815362 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4815362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5,896
Exact value

Exact value: 5896 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5896 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000786623, 786623, edgar:786623