MILLER ENERGY RESOURCES, INC.

EDGAR

117 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-07 to 2015-03-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.3 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-949.8%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -192533000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 20271000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.49 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26972000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.24 million USD Source
Exact value

2239000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
226 million USD Source
Exact value

225805000 USD

Shares outstanding
46.7 million shares Source
Exact value

46662223 shares

Reported share-count change

3.16% · 1.43 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 45231447 shares · 2014-01-31· Source
  • 46662223 shares · 2015-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

92 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 70558000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48432000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25379000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24176000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20271000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-01-31 Source

Net income

-346 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -28567000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -15018000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -11854000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -167908000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -152261000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

27 million USD

2014-02-01 – 2015-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15322000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15277000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7424000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25483000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7424000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26972000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25483000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

18.4 million USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 986000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 950000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2013-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2943000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 986000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6129000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16359000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6129000 USD · 2014-05-01 – 2014-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-12.

Financial data available through: 2014-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +102.7%

    Prior period

    USD 34.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70558000 − 34801000 = 35757000 USD

    34801000 USD · 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70558000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28567000 − -20420000 = -8147000 USD

    -20420000 USD · 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28567000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 26.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15322000 − -11491000 = 26813000 USD

    -11491000 USD · 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15322000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.5%

    Prior period

    USD 11.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2943000 − 11533000 = -8590000 USD

    11533000 USD · 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2943000 USD · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

  • Revenue USD 70.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 81.25 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.69 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.87 million 25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 28.57 million −40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.32 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.94 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.38 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 362% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 305% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 293% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-301030036 1230336 Derived -200300 61124 Derived -261424 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-302538772 4686581 Derived -2147809 1442125 Derived -3589934 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-301344421 2725477 Derived -1381056 162694 Derived -1543750 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30829342 3001861 Derived -2172519 263278 Derived -2435797 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-301567304 4787303 Derived -3219999 -11576372 Derived 8356373 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-305867000 17181000 Derived -11314000 -262255000 Derived 250941000 -1480000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-3022842000 37434000 Derived -14592000 -10712000 Derived -3880000 6909000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-3035402000 60487000 Derived -25085000 -6395000 Derived -18690000 -19508000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-3034801000 67150000 Derived -32349000 -11929000 Derived -20420000 -23024000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-3070558000 81251000 Derived -10693000 17874000 Derived -28567000 12379000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.6M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.2M57.2M38.1M19.1M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue1030036
2006Revenue2538772
2007Revenue1344421
2008Revenue829342
2009Revenue1567304
2010Revenue5867000
2011Revenue22842000
2012Revenue35402000
2013Revenue34801000
2014Revenue70558000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

102.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316%219%121%23%-75%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year-47.6%
2006Year over year146.5%
2007Year over year-47%
2008Year over year-38.3%
2009Year over year89%
2010Year over year274.3%
2011Year over year289.3%
2012Year over year55%
2013Year over year-1.7%
2014Year over year102.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.2% 2014
Net margin -40.5% 2014
Free cash flow margin 17.5% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,643%3,317%1,992%666%-659%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-19.4%
2006Operating margin-84.6%
2007Operating margin-102.7%
2008Operating margin-262%
2009Operating margin-205.4%
2010Operating margin-192.8%
2011Operating margin-63.9%
2012Operating margin-70.9%
2013Operating margin-93%
2014Operating margin-15.2%
2005Net margin-25.4%
2006Net margin-141.4%
2007Net margin-114.8%
2008Net margin-293.7%
2009Net margin533.2%
2010Net margin4,277.2%
2011Net margin-17%
2012Net margin-52.8%
2013Net margin-58.7%
2014Net margin-40.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2011Free cash flow margin30.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-55.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-66.2%
2014Free cash flow margin17.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.3M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5M9.7M1.9M-5.9M-13.6M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-760341
2009Operating cash flow-1721122
2010Operating cash flow-730000
2011Operating cash flow7734000
2012Operating cash flow6901000
2013Operating cash flow-11491000
2014Operating cash flow15322000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2M4.9M-5.3M-15.6M-25.9M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-1480000
2011Free cash flow6909000
2012Free cash flow-19508000
2013Free cash flow-23024000
2014Free cash flow12379000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209%157%104%52%0%200520102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets54.9%
2006Liabilities / assets13.7%
2007Liabilities / assets24.5%
2008Liabilities / assets193.4%
2009Liabilities / assets27.4%
2010Liabilities / assets44.6%
2011Liabilities / assets42.1%
2012Liabilities / assets44.1%
2013Liabilities / assets44.1%
2014Liabilities / assets54.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.41×1.81×1.20×0.60×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 261,424
Exact value

Exact value: -261424 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -261424 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3589934 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -3589934 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1543750 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -1543750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30
−USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2435797 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -2435797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 760,341
Exact value

Exact value: -760341 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -760341 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30
USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8356373 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: 8356373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1721122 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30: -1721122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
USD 250.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250941000 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 250941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 730,000
Exact value

Exact value: -730000 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: -730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 750,000
Exact value

Exact value: 750000 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-730000 − 750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
−USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3880000 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -3880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7734000 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 7734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 825,000
Exact value

Exact value: 825000 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 825000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.91 million
Calculation and evidence

7734000 − 825000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30
−USD 18.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18690000 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -18690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6901000 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 6901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26409000 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 26409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.51 million
Calculation and evidence

6901000 − 26409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
−USD 20.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20420000 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -20420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11491000 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -11491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11533000 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 11533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-11491000 − 11533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23024000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
−USD 28.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28567000 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -28567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15322000 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: 15322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2943000 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: 2943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Calculation and evidence

15322000 − 2943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

117 filings · 1,424 latest values · 1,424 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000785968, 785968, edgar:785968

Also known as MILLER ENERGY RESOURCES, INC., MILLER PETROLEUM INC, TRIPLE CHIP SYSTEMS INC