Revenue
301 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 300715000 iso4217-usd Source
176 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-03 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
301 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
10.35%
2018 Q4 · %
38.1 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
21.4 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
63099000 USD
18628000 shares
-4.25% · -827 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 86.55 million
–
Current period
USD 65.6 million
–
65595000 − 86551000 = -20956000 USD
86551000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source65595000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 173.07 million
–
Current period
USD 165.13 million
–
165126000 − 173066000 = -7940000 USD
173066000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source165126000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 73.57 million
–
Current period
USD 82.87 million
–
82873000 − 73569000 = 9304000 USD
73569000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source82873000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-09-25 – 2017-09-30 | 1084224000 | 966117000 Derived | 118107000 | 38933000 Derived | 79174000 | 53169000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 1138265000 | 1027490000 Derived | 110775000 | 7179000 Derived | 103596000 | 63345000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 1186187000 | 1069231000 Derived | 116956000 | 22137000 Derived | 94819000 | 90371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-09-26 | 1022038000 | 1004844000 Derived | 17194000 | -1111000 Derived | 18305000 | 34326000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1084224000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1138265000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1186187000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1022038000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 125349000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 123367000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 147499000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 92143000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 53169000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 63345000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 90371000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 34326000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-09-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.25× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.18× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-09-25 – 2017-09-30 | USD 79.17 million Exact valueExact value: 79174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.35 million Exact valueExact value: 125349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.18 million Exact valueExact value: 72180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.17 million Calculation and evidence125349000 − 72180000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53169000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | USD 103.6 million Exact valueExact value: 103596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.37 million Exact valueExact value: 123367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.02 million Exact valueExact value: 60022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.35 million Calculation and evidence123367000 − 60022000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63345000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | USD 94.82 million Exact valueExact value: 94819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.5 million Exact valueExact value: 147499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.13 million Exact valueExact value: 57128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.37 million Calculation and evidence147499000 − 57128000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-09-26 | USD 18.31 million Exact valueExact value: 18305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.14 million Exact valueExact value: 92143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.82 million Exact valueExact value: 57817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.33 million Calculation and evidence92143000 − 57817000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34326000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-09-27 – 2021-09-25 | USD 55.61 million Exact valueExact value: 55607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.5 million Exact valueExact value: 101499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.58 million Exact valueExact value: 53578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.92 million Calculation and evidence101499000 − 53578000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-09-26 – 2022-09-24 | USD 47.24 million Exact valueExact value: 47235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.06 million Exact valueExact value: 26062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.29 million Exact valueExact value: 87291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.23 million Calculation and evidence26062000 − 87291000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-09-25 – 2023-09-30 | USD 78.91 million Exact valueExact value: 78906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.28 million Exact valueExact value: 172279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.74 million Exact valueExact value: 104737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.54 million Calculation and evidence172279000 − 104737000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67542000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | USD 86.55 million Exact valueExact value: 86551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.07 million Exact valueExact value: 173066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.57 million Exact valueExact value: 73569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.5 million Calculation and evidence173066000 − 73569000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99497000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | USD 65.6 million Exact valueExact value: 65595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.13 million Exact valueExact value: 165126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.87 million Exact valueExact value: 82873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.25 million Calculation and evidence165126000 − 82873000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
176 filings · 9,723 latest values · 9,723 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000785956, 785956, JJSF, edgar:785956, jjsf
Also known as J&J SNACK FOODS CORP, J&J SNACK FOODS CORP,, J&J SNACK FOODS CORP.