Revenue
8.58 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8583981 iso4217-usd Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-13 to 2015-01-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7860305 iso4217-usd
6400000 iso4217-usd
6104394 xbrli-shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
9.36 million USD
2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
2.51 million USD
2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
6.85 million USD
2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-01-14.
Financial data available through: 2014-02-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 36.32 million
–
Current period
USD 39.18 million
–
39184807 − 36315201 = 2869606 USD
36315201 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source39184807 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.48 million
–
Current period
USD 4.39 million
–
4392444 − 1478212 = 2914232 USD
1478212 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source4392444 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.37 million
–
Current period
USD 6.86 million
–
6863501 − 6370070 = 493431 USD
6370070 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source6863501 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 742,871
–
Current period
USD 2.52 million
–
2518317 − 742871 = 1775446 USD
742871 USD · 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source2518317 USD · 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28 | 24523619 | 19184349 Derived | 5339270 | 2022630 Derived | 3316640 | 2164161 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 | 28073612 | 21614638 Derived | 6458974 | 2394402 Derived | 4064572 | 2781927 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28 | 31573333 | 24011911 Derived | 7561422 | 2816504 Derived | 4744918 | 4582199 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29 | 31878183 | 23963821 Derived | 7914362 | 2952986 Derived | 4961376 | 5056025 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28 | 28538699 | 22719654 Derived | 5819045 | 2100482 Derived | 3718563 | 3226339 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 | 28436548 | 22793213 Derived | 5643335 | 2063258 Derived | 3580077 | 5036229 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | 31127971 | 25177609 Derived | 5950362 | 2039521 Derived | 3910841 | 2497965 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | 34626892 | 28774018 Derived | 5852874 | 1976842 Derived | 3876032 | 2886413 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | 36315201 | 33775374 Derived | 2539827 | 1061615 Derived | 1478212 | 5627199 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | 39184807 | 33949286 Derived | 5235521 | 843077 Derived | 4392444 | 4345184 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 24523619 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 28073612 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 31573333 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 31878183 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 28538699 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 28436548 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 31127971 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 34626892 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 36315201 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 39184807 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -10.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 3570859 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 4082241 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 4783236 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 5634458 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3482373 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5535061 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 3795726 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 6147051 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 6370070 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 6863501 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 2164161 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 2781927 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 4582199 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 5056025 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 3226339 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 5036229 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2497965 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2886413 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 5627199 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 4345184 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-02-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-02-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28 | USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: 3316640 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.57 million Exact valueExact value: 3570859 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: 1406698 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 million Calculation and evidence3570859 − 1406698 USD Exact free cash flow: 2164161 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-03-01 – 2006-02-28 | USD 4.06 million Exact valueExact value: 4064572 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.08 million Exact valueExact value: 4082241 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: 1300314 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Calculation and evidence4082241 − 1300314 USD Exact free cash flow: 2781927 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28 | USD 4.74 million Exact valueExact value: 4744918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.78 million Exact valueExact value: 4783236 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201,037 Exact valueExact value: 201037 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.58 million Calculation and evidence4783236 − 201037 USD Exact free cash flow: 4582199 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-03-01 – 2008-02-29 | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4961376 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.63 million Exact valueExact value: 5634458 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578,433 Exact valueExact value: 578433 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.06 million Calculation and evidence5634458 − 578433 USD Exact free cash flow: 5056025 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28 | USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: 3718563 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: 3482373 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256,034 Exact valueExact value: 256034 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 million Calculation and evidence3482373 − 256034 USD Exact free cash flow: 3226339 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28 | USD 3.58 million Exact valueExact value: 3580077 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.54 million Exact valueExact value: 5535061 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 498,832 Exact valueExact value: 498832 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.04 million Calculation and evidence5535061 − 498832 USD Exact free cash flow: 5036229 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 | USD 3.91 million Exact valueExact value: 3910841 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: 3795726 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: 1297761 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Calculation and evidence3795726 − 1297761 USD Exact free cash flow: 2497965 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29 | USD 3.88 million Exact valueExact value: 3876032 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.15 million Exact valueExact value: 6147051 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.26 million Exact valueExact value: 3260638 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.89 million Calculation and evidence6147051 − 3260638 USD Exact free cash flow: 2886413 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-03-01 – 2013-02-28 | USD 1.48 million Exact valueExact value: 1478212 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.37 million Exact valueExact value: 6370070 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 742,871 Exact valueExact value: 742871 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.63 million Calculation and evidence6370070 − 742871 USD Exact free cash flow: 5627199 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28 | USD 4.39 million Exact valueExact value: 4392444 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.86 million Exact valueExact value: 6863501 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2518317 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.35 million Calculation and evidence6863501 − 2518317 USD Exact free cash flow: 4345184 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 2,415 latest values · 2,415 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000785815, 785815, edgar:785815
Also known as ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY INC