Revenue
285 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 285426000 USD Source
103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-14 to 2017-01-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
285 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
3.45%
2016 Q4 · %
20 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
17.6 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
3676000 USD
204605000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-01-17.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.1 billion
–
1095830000 − 1141391000 = -45561000 USD
1141391000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1095830000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.84 million
–
Current period
USD 28.8 million
–
28802000 − 28837000 = -35000 USD
28837000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source28802000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 70.48 million
–
Current period
USD 84.37 million
–
84374000 − 70483000 = 13891000 USD
70483000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source84374000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.19 million
–
Current period
USD 15.92 million
–
15915000 − 12186000 = 3729000 USD
12186000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15915000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | 800570000 | 784850000 Derived | 15720000 | 16286000 Derived | -566000 | 5798000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | 974792000 | 949561000 Derived | 25231000 | 12843000 Derived | 12388000 | 9001000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | 1152535000 | 1096887000 Derived | 55648000 | 32496000 Derived | 23152000 | 30044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | 1143852000 | 1110536000 Derived | 33316000 | 22568000 Derived | 10748000 | -12584000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | 1192990000 | 1183129000 Derived | 9861000 | 15367000 Derived | -5506000 | -2894000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 1141391000 | 1078673000 Derived | 62718000 | 33881000 Derived | 28837000 | 58297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 1095830000 | 1029323000 Derived | 66507000 | 37705000 Derived | 28802000 | 68459000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 800570000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 974792000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1152535000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1143852000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1192990000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1141391000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1095830000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 18.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 21702000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 23500000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 72044000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 34096000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 23649000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 70483000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 84374000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 5798000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 9001000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 30044000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -12584000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -2894000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 58297000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 68459000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 82.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 79.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | −USD 566,000 Exact valueExact value: -566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.7 million Exact valueExact value: 21702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.9 million Exact valueExact value: 15904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.8 million Calculation and evidence21702000 − 15904000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5798000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | USD 12.39 million Exact valueExact value: 12388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.5 million Exact valueExact value: 23500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.5 million Exact valueExact value: 14499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9 million Calculation and evidence23500000 − 14499000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | USD 23.15 million Exact valueExact value: 23152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.04 million Exact valueExact value: 72044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42 million Exact valueExact value: 42000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.04 million Calculation and evidence72044000 − 42000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | USD 10.75 million Exact valueExact value: 10748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.1 million Exact valueExact value: 34096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.68 million Exact valueExact value: 46680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.58 million Calculation and evidence34096000 − 46680000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12584000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | −USD 5.51 million Exact valueExact value: -5506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.65 million Exact valueExact value: 23649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.54 million Exact valueExact value: 26543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.89 million Calculation and evidence23649000 − 26543000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | USD 28.84 million Exact valueExact value: 28837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.48 million Exact valueExact value: 70483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.19 million Exact valueExact value: 12186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.3 million Calculation and evidence70483000 − 12186000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | USD 28.8 million Exact valueExact value: 28802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.37 million Exact valueExact value: 84374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.92 million Exact valueExact value: 15915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.46 million Calculation and evidence84374000 − 15915000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 2,344 latest values · 2,344 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000785787, 785787, AEPI, edgar:785787
Also known as AEP INDUSTRIES INC