AEP INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-14 to 2017-01-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

285 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.45%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 66507000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 56656000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 285426000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

20 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 84374000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64346000 USD Source

Free cash flow

17.6 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 84374000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64346000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15915000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13485000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.68 million USD Source
Exact value

3676000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
205 million USD Source
Exact value

204605000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-01-17.

Financial data available through: 2016-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1095830000 − 1141391000 = -45561000 USD

    1141391000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1095830000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 28.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28802000 − 28837000 = -35000 USD

    28837000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28802000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 70.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84374000 − 70483000 = 13891000 USD

    70483000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84374000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.6%

    Prior period

    USD 12.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15915000 − 12186000 = 3729000 USD

    12186000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15915000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31

  • Revenue USD 1.1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 905.49 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 123.83 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 66.51 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 37.71 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 28.8 million 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 84.37 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.92 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 68.46 million 6.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2011 97%
  • 2012 95%
  • 2013 97%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2015 95%
  • 2016 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31800570000 784850000 Derived 15720000 16286000 Derived -566000 5798000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31974792000 949561000 Derived 25231000 12843000 Derived 12388000 9001000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-311152535000 1096887000 Derived 55648000 32496000 Derived 23152000 30044000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-311143852000 1110536000 Derived 33316000 22568000 Derived 10748000 -12584000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-311192990000 1183129000 Derived 9861000 15367000 Derived -5506000 -2894000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-311141391000 1078673000 Derived 62718000 33881000 Derived 28837000 58297000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-311095830000 1029323000 Derived 66507000 37705000 Derived 28802000 68459000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B966.3M644.2M322.1M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue800570000
2011Revenue974792000
2012Revenue1152535000
2013Revenue1143852000
2014Revenue1192990000
2015Revenue1141391000
2016Revenue1095830000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8%16.3%8.7%1.2%-6.4%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year21.8%
2012Year over year18.2%
2013Year over year-0.8%
2014Year over year4.3%
2015Year over year-4.3%
2016Year over year-4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.1% 2016
Net margin 2.6% 2016
Free cash flow margin 6.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8%4.7%2.6%0.4%-1.7%201020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin2%
2011Operating margin2.6%
2012Operating margin4.8%
2013Operating margin2.9%
2014Operating margin0.8%
2015Operating margin5.5%
2016Operating margin6.1%
2010Net margin-0.1%
2011Net margin1.3%
2012Net margin2%
2013Net margin0.9%
2014Net margin-0.5%
2015Net margin2.5%
2016Net margin2.6%
2010Free cash flow margin0.7%
2011Free cash flow margin0.9%
2012Free cash flow margin2.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2015Free cash flow margin5.1%
2016Free cash flow margin6.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 84.4M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.1M68.3M45.6M22.8M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow21702000
2011Operating cash flow23500000
2012Operating cash flow72044000
2013Operating cash flow34096000
2014Operating cash flow23649000
2015Operating cash flow70483000
2016Operating cash flow84374000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 68.5M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.9M51.4M27.9M4.4M-19.1M201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow5798000
2011Free cash flow9001000
2012Free cash flow30044000
2013Free cash flow-12584000
2014Free cash flow-2894000
2015Free cash flow58297000
2016Free cash flow68459000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%2010-10-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets88%
2012Liabilities / assets82.9%
2013Liabilities / assets81.9%
2014Liabilities / assets87.2%
2015Liabilities / assets79.5%
2016Liabilities / assets71.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.76× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.25×1.69×1.13×0.56×0.00×2010-10-3120132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
−USD 566,000
Exact value

Exact value: -566000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: -566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21702000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: 21702000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15904000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: 15904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Calculation and evidence

21702000 − 15904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
USD 12.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12388000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 12388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23500000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 23500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14499000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 14499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Calculation and evidence

23500000 − 14499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
USD 23.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23152000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 23152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72044000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 72044000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42000000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 42000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.04 million
Calculation and evidence

72044000 − 42000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
USD 10.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10748000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 10748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34096000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 34096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46680000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 46680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.58 million
Calculation and evidence

34096000 − 46680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12584000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
−USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5506000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -5506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23649000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: 23649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26543000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: 26543000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.89 million
Calculation and evidence

23649000 − 26543000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
USD 28.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28837000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 28837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70483000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 70483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12186000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 12186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.3 million
Calculation and evidence

70483000 − 12186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
USD 28.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28802000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 28802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84374000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 84374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15915000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 15915000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.46 million
Calculation and evidence

84374000 − 15915000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68459000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 2,344 latest values · 2,344 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000785787, 785787, AEPI, edgar:785787

Also known as AEP INDUSTRIES INC