Revenue
106 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 105603000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2013-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
106 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
4.03%
2013 Q2 · %
5.45 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
4.82 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
18567000 USD
9623413 shares
-6.14% · -629 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
335 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
47 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
43.8 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
2.1 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
41.7 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 278.54 million
–
Current period
USD 297.12 million
–
297122000 − 278539000 = 18583000 USD
278539000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source297122000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.84 million
–
Current period
USD 11.84 million
–
11839000 − 10842000 = 997000 USD
10842000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11839000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 61.91 million
–
Current period
USD 34.21 million
–
34212000 − 61908000 = -27696000 USD
61908000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source34212000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.78 million
–
Current period
USD 1.63 million
–
1631000 − 2780000 = -1149000 USD
2780000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1631000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-03-22 – 2004-03-21 | 130663113 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14756975 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | 156114527 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14656410 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 171439000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20532000 | 70670000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 180961000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 28192000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 192322000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 310000 | 100963000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 204733000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 24325000 | 49970000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 239310000 | 207748000 Derived | 31562000 | 1054000 Derived | 30508000 | 55126000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 278539000 | 274643000 Derived | 3896000 | -6946000 Derived | 10842000 | 59128000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 297122000 | 287501000 Derived | 9621000 | -2218000 Derived | 11839000 | 32581000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 130663113 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 156114527 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 171439000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 180961000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 192322000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 204733000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 239310000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 278539000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 297122000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 16.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-03-21 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 41.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 52.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 89835768 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 70358811 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 70670000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 67010000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 100963000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 53390000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 59646000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 61908000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 34212000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 70670000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 100963000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 49970000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 55126000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 59128000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 32581000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 81.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 83% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 75.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 78.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 76% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 73.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 74% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 74.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-03-21 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-03-22 – 2004-03-21 | USD 14.76 million Exact valueExact value: 14756975 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.84 million Exact valueExact value: 89835768 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30 | USD 14.76 million Exact valueExact value: 14756975 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.84 million Exact valueExact value: 89835768 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: 14656410 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.36 million Exact valueExact value: 70358811 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 20.53 million Exact valueExact value: 20532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.67 million Exact valueExact value: 70670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.67 million Calculation and evidence70670000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 70670000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 28.19 million Exact valueExact value: 28192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.01 million Exact valueExact value: 67010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 310,000 Exact valueExact value: 310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.96 million Exact valueExact value: 100963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.96 million Calculation and evidence100963000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 100963000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 24.33 million Exact valueExact value: 24325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.39 million Exact valueExact value: 53390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.42 million Exact valueExact value: 3420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.97 million Calculation and evidence53390000 − 3420000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49970000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 30.51 million Exact valueExact value: 30508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.65 million Exact valueExact value: 59646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.13 million Calculation and evidence59646000 − 4520000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 10.84 million Exact valueExact value: 10842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.91 million Exact valueExact value: 61908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.13 million Calculation and evidence61908000 − 2780000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59128000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 11.84 million Exact valueExact value: 11839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.21 million Exact valueExact value: 34212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 million Exact valueExact value: 1631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.58 million Calculation and evidence34212000 − 1631000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32581000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 857 latest values · 857 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000783603, 783603, edgar:783603
Also known as AMERICAN SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP LTD, AMERICAN SAFETY INSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD