DUKE REALTY CORP

EDGAR

252 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-12 to 2022-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

285 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

42.76%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 121976000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 285288000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

186 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 328112000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 142334000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
44.2 million USD Source
Exact value

44195000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.89 billion USD Source
Exact value

3888680000 USD

Shares outstanding
385 million shares Source
Exact value

384821000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.80% · 6.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 378021000 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 384821000 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.11 billion USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 280365000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1105923000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 841349000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 278163000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 285288000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

659 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 494112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311950000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 642426000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 494112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142334000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 328112000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142334000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 993.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1105923000 − 993198000 = 112725000 USD

    993198000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1105923000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 566.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 642.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    642426000 − 566436000 = 75990000 USD

    566436000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    642426000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 130.69 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 975.24 million 88% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 642.43 million 58% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311045079000 897706000 Derived 147373000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31968760000 701525000 Derived 267235000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311046851000 635783000 Derived 411068000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31792176000 380053000 Derived 412123000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31730511000 297199000 Derived 433312000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31780934000 392313000 Derived 388621000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31947870000 487514000 Derived 460356000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31973759000 448998000 Derived 524761000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31993198000 575352000 Derived 417846000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311105923000 130685000 Derived 975238000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B895.8M597.2M298.6M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue1045079000
2013Revenue968760000
2014Revenue1046851000
2015Revenue792176000
2016Revenue730511000
2017Revenue780934000
2018Revenue947870000
2019Revenue973759000
2020Revenue993198000
2021Revenue1105923000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%12%-1%-15%-28%201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over year-13.5%
2013Year over year-7.3%
2014Year over year8.1%
2015Year over year-24.3%
2016Year over year-7.8%
2017Year over year6.9%
2018Year over year21.4%
2019Year over year2.7%
2020Year over year2%
2021Year over year11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 88.2% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%201220172021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin14.1%
2013Operating margin27.6%
2014Operating margin39.3%
2015Operating margin52%
2016Operating margin59.3%
2017Operating margin49.8%
2018Operating margin48.6%
2019Operating margin53.9%
2020Operating margin42.1%
2021Operating margin88.2%
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 642.4M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.693.8M520.4M346.9M173.5M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow299157000
2013Operating cash flow435676000
2014Operating cash flow444487000
2015Operating cash flow386651000
2016Operating cash flow457017000
2017Operating cash flow450204000
2018Operating cash flow484407000
2019Operating cash flow505898000
2020Operating cash flow566436000
2021Operating cash flow642426000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.2% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%201220172021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets65.3%
2013Liabilities / assets60.7%
2014Liabilities / assets62.9%
2015Liabilities / assets53.5%
2016Liabilities / assets48.4%
2017Liabilities / assets38.1%
2018Liabilities / assets39.6%
2019Liabilities / assets39.7%
2020Liabilities / assets42.6%
2021Liabilities / assets41.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 299.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299157000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 299157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 435.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435676000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 435676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 444.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 444487000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 444487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 386.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 386651000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 386651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 457.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 457017000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 457017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 450.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 450204000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 450204000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 484.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484407000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 484407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 505.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505898000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 505898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 566.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 566436000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 566436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 642.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 642426000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 642426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

252 filings · 2,779 latest values · 2,779 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000783280, 783280, DRE, edgar:783280

Also known as DUKE REALTY CORP, DUKE REALTY CORP , DUKE REALTY CORPORATION, DUKE REALTY INVESTMENTS INC, DUKE WEEKS REALTY CORP